THE HISTORICAL REPERTORY OF CANADIAN AWARDS in architecture and the built environment is a work in progress. This is a preview of  a documentary database designed by the AEA Network. The Atlas of Excellence in Architecture is a project funded partly by the Canada Research Chairs program and the Canada Foundation for Innovation.
From this list you can join the websites of award-winning design firms and awards organizers.

ALBERTA

Last update on June 29, 2020: In its current state, the documentation of regional awards in Alberta comprises of:
  • The Alberta Steel Design Awards of Excellence, from 2015 to 2019
  • The Alberta Masonry Design Awards, from 2011 to 2019
  • The Prairies Design Awards, from 2000 to 2018
  • The Prairies Wood Design Awards, from 2015 to 2020
YEARENTITYlocationdesigned byAWARDEDCategoryAWARD ORG.comp.
in
CCC
2015PRA
AB
SK
MB
River of Death & Discovery Dinosaur Museum Society - Philip J. Currie Dinosaur Museum
Cultural architecture
Museums, art galleries and interpretation centers
Wembley, AB
Teeple Architects and Architecture Tkcalcic Bengert
Prairie Wood Design AwardsWood Advocate Award
Award
Wood WORKS! Alberta
2018PRA
AB
SK
MB
Maples Chiropractic Clinic
Health and welfare facilities
Clinics and dispensaries
Winnipeg, MB
5468796 Architecture
Prairie Wood Design AwardsInterior Wood Design Showcase Award
Award
Wood WORKS! Alberta
2018PRA
AB
SK
MB
Remington YMCA
Architecture of sports and leisure
Recreation centers
Calgary, AB
GEC Architecture
Prairie Wood Design AwardsRecreational Wood Design Award
Award
Wood WORKS! Alberta
2018PRA
AB
SK
MB
Elevation Place
Architecture of sports and leisure
Recreation centers
Canmore, AB
Gibbs Gage Architects
Prairie Wood Design AwardsRecreational Wood Design Award
Award
Wood WORKS! Alberta
2018PRA
AB
SK
MB
Raw: Gimli Pop Up Restaurant Raw: Almond Pop Up Restaurant
Commercial financial and offices
Restaurants, bars and nightclubs
Gimli/Winnipeg, MB
Joe Kalturnyk, Chad Connery, Jon Reid
Prairie Wood Design AwardsCommercial Wood Design Award
Award
Wood WORKS! Alberta
2018PRA
AB
SK
MB
Raw: Almond and Raw:Gimli
Commercial financial and offices
Restaurants, bars and nightclubs
Winnipeg, MB
Joe Kalturnyk, Chad Connery, Jon Reid
Prairie Wood Design AwardsWood Advocate Award
Special Selection Award
Wood WORKS! Alberta
2018PRA
AB
SK
MB
North Glenora Net Zero Townhouses and Westmount Presbyterian Church
Residential Architecture
Social housing
Edmonton, AB
Temofychuk Gerbitz Architects Ltd.
Prairie Wood Design AwardsSpecial Industry Wood Design Award
Award
Wood WORKS! Alberta
2016PRA
AB
SK
MB
Fort McMurray Airport
Infrastructure and civil engineering
Airports
Fort McMurray, AB
office of mcfarlane biggar architects + designers inc.
Prairie Wood Design AwardsCommercial Wood Design
Award
Wood WORKS! Alberta
2016PRA
AB
SK
MB
Meadows Community Recreation Centre & Meadows Branch Library
Architecture of sports and leisure
Recreation centers
Edmonton, AB
Group2 Architecture Interior Design Ltd. And Perkins+Will
Prairie Wood Design AwardsInterior Wood Design Showcase
Award
Wood WORKS! Alberta
2016PRA
AB
SK
MB
Kingsway/Royal Alex LRT Station
Infrastructure and civil engineering
Public transit, bus, tramways and metros
Edmonton, AB
Stantec Architecture Ltd.
Prairie Wood Design AwardsInstitutional Wood Design
Award
Wood WORKS! Alberta
2016PRA
AB
SK
MB
Borden Park Pavilion
Landscape urban design and planning
Pavilions, installations and temporary structures
Edmonton, AB
gh.3 inc.
Prairie Wood Design AwardsRecreational Wood Design
Award
Wood WORKS! Alberta
2016PRA
AB
SK
MB
Silver Sage – The Sun Lodge
Health and welfare facilities
Retirement homes and long-term care
Regina, SK
Kreate Architecture and Design
Prairie Wood Design AwardsResidential Wood Design Award
Award
Wood WORKS! Alberta
2016PRA
AB
SK
MB
Forest Service Shed – Fort McMurray Historical Society
Landscape urban design and planning
Pavilions, installations and temporary structures
Fort McMurray, AB
Macdonald and Lawrence Timber Framing
Prairie Wood Design AwardsWood Advocate Award
Award
Wood WORKS! Alberta
2016PRA
AB
SK
MB
Bow River Bridge
Infrastructure and civil engineering
Bridges, overpasses and tunnels
Banff, AB
StructureCraft Builders
Prairie Wood Design AwardsJury’s Choice Award
Award
Wood WORKS! Alberta
2015PRA
AB
SK
MB
Philip J. Currie Dinosaur Museum
Cultural architecture
Museums, art galleries and interpretation centers
Wembley, AB
Teeple Architects, Architecture Tkcalcic Bengert
Prairie Wood Design AwardsCommercial/Institutional Wood Design
Award
Wood WORKS! Alberta
2015PRA
AB
SK
MB
St. Vital Park Pavilion
Landscape urban design and planning
Pavilions, installations and temporary structures
Winnipeg, MB
1X1 architecture inc.
Prairie Wood Design AwardsInterior Wood Design Showcase
Award
Wood WORKS! Alberta
2015PRA
AB
SK
MB
G House
Residential Architecture
Houses, cottages and residential units
Winnipeg, MB
Cibinel Architects Ltd.
Prairie Wood Design AwardsResidential Wood Design
Award
Wood WORKS! Alberta
2015PRA
AB
SK
MB
Qualico Family Centre
Residential Architecture
Hotels and hostels
Winnipeg, MB
Number 10 Architectural Group
Prairie Wood Design AwardsMunicipal/Recreational Wood Design
Award
Wood WORKS! Alberta
2015PRA
AB
SK
MB
Philip J. Currie Dinosaur Museum
Cultural architecture
Museums, art galleries and interpretation centers
Wembley, AB
Fast & Epp/StructureCraft
Prairie Wood Design AwardsEngineer Wood Advocate Award
Award
Wood WORKS! Alberta
2015PRA
AB
SK
MB
Junction 9 Yoga & Pilates Studio
Architecture of sports and leisure
Fitness clubs and spas
Calgary, AB
Modern Office of Design + Architecture
Prairie Wood Design AwardsJury’s Choice Wood Design Award
Award
Wood WORKS! Alberta
2015PRA
AB
SK
MB
Winnipeg Folk Festival Village Tower
Landscape urban design and planning
Pavilions, installations and temporary structures
Birds Hill Provincial Park, near Winnipeg, MB
HTFC Planning & Design
Prairie Wood Design AwardsJury’s Choice Wood Design Award
Award
Wood WORKS! Alberta
2021PRA
AB
SK
MB
Maison 9732
Interior Design
Residential interiors
Edmonton, AB
Ethos Engineering Inc
Prairie Wood Design AwardsExcellence in Interior Wood Design Award
Award
Wood WORKS! Alberta
2021PRA
AB
SK
MB
Beacon
Residential Architecture
Collective housing and condominiums
Calgary, AB
5468796 Architecture
Prairie Wood Design AwardsExcellence in Interior Wood Design Award
Award
Wood WORKS! Alberta
2020PRA
AB
SK
MB
Courtyard House
Residential Architecture
Houses, cottages and residential units
Calgary, AB
the marc boutin architectural collaborative inc. with Scatliff+Miller+Murray as Landscape Architect
Prairie Wood Design AwardsExcellence in Residential Wood Design Award
Award
Wood WORKS! Alberta
2020PRA
AB
SK
MB
Lake Louise Visitor Centre Interior Renovation
Cultural architecture
Museums, art galleries and interpretation centers
Lake Louise, AB
Patkau Architects
Prairie Wood Design AwardsExcellence in Interior Wood Design Award
Award
Wood WORKS! Alberta
2020PRA
AB
SK
MB
Mountain Equipment Co-op, Brewery District
Commercial financial and offices
Retail and shopping centers
Edmonton, AB
Proscenium Architecture + Interiors with Aedifica
Prairie Wood Design AwardsExcellence in Commercial Wood Design Award
Award
Wood WORKS! Alberta
2020PRA
AB
SK
MB
Rocky Ridge Boardwalk
Landscape urban design and planning
Waterfront developments
Calgary, AB
GEC Architecture
Prairie Wood Design AwardsExcellence in Wooden Bridge Design Award
Award
Wood WORKS! Alberta
2020PRA
AB
SK
MB
Capilano Library
Cultural architecture
Public libraries and archives
Edmonton, AB
Patkau Architects and Group2
Prairie Wood Design AwardsExcellence in Institutional Wood Design Award
Award
Wood WORKS! Alberta
2020PRA
AB
SK
MB
C-Square
Landscape urban design and planning
Public spaces, streets and squares
Calgary, AB
the marc boutin architectural collaborative inc.
Prairie Wood Design AwardsExcellence in Urban Wood Design Award
Award
Wood WORKS! Alberta
2020PRA
AB
SK
MB
Red Deer College Student Residence
Residential Architecture
Student housing
Red Deer, AB
Manasc Isaac Architects
Prairie Wood Design AwardsIndustry Award of Excellence
Award
Wood WORKS! Alberta
2020PRA
AB
SK
MB
Sidewalk Citizen
Landscape urban design and planning
Public spaces, streets and squares
Calgary, AB
Dan Prentice – RJC Engineers
Prairie Wood Design AwardsExcellence in Wood Innovation in Engineering
Award
Wood WORKS! Alberta
2019PRA
AB
SK
MB
Tall Timbers
Residential Architecture
Houses, cottages and residential units
Canmore, AB
russell and russell design studios
Prairie Wood Design AwardsResidential Wood Design Award
Award
Wood WORKS! Alberta
2019PRA
AB
SK
MB
Taylor Institute for Teaching and Learning
Educational architecture
University buildings and campuses
Calgary, AB
Gibbs Gage Architects with Diamond Schmitt Architects
Prairie Wood Design AwardsInterior Wood Design Showcase Award
Award
Wood WORKS! Alberta
2019PRA
AB
SK
MB
RAW: Wasagaming
Commercial financial and offices
Restaurants, bars and nightclubs
Riding Mountain National Park, MB
AUX: Projects
Prairie Wood Design AwardsCommercial Wood Design Award
Award
Wood WORKS! Alberta
2019PRA
AB
SK
MB
Camp Manitou Outdoor Hockey Facility
Architecture of sports and leisure
Stadiums, arenas, ice rinks and tennis courts
Headingley, MB
1×1 architecture inc.
Prairie Wood Design AwardsRecreational Wood Design Award
Award
Wood WORKS! Alberta
2019PRA
AB
SK
MB
Shane Homes YMCA at Rocky Ridge
Architecture of sports and leisure
Recreation centers
Calgary, AB
GEC Architecture
Prairie Wood Design AwardsInstitutional Wood Design Award
Award
Wood WORKS! Alberta
2019PRA
AB
SK
MB
ATCO Headquarters
Commercial financial and offices
Administration and office buildings
Calgary, AB
Gibbs Gage Architects with Pickard Chilton
Prairie Wood Design AwardsIndustry Award
Award
Wood WORKS! Alberta
2019PRA
AB
SK
MB
Residential Montreal House
Residential Architecture
Houses, cottages and residential units
Calgary, AB
Sturgess Architecture
Prairie Wood Design AwardsJury’s Choice Wood Design Award
Special Selection Award
Wood WORKS! Alberta
2019PRA
AB
SK
MB
Calgary Municipal Land Corporation for The Simmons Building
Commercial financial and offices
Restaurants, bars and nightclubs
Calgary, AB
McKinley Burkart Architects
Prairie Wood Design AwardsWood Advocate Award
Special Selection Award
Wood WORKS! Alberta
2018PRA
AB
SK
MB
Technology and Trades Renewal and Innovation Project, Lethbridge College (T.T.R.I.P)
Educational architecture
University buildings and campuses
Lethbridge, AB
Diamond Schmitt Architects and Sahuri + Partners Architecture Inc.
Prairie Wood Design AwardsInstitutional Wood Design Award
Award
Wood WORKS! Alberta
2018PRA
AB
SK
MB
South Bow Plaza
Landscape urban design and planning
Public spaces, streets and squares
Calgary, AB
Sturgess Architecture
Prairie Wood Design AwardsJury’s Choice Award
Special Selection Award
Wood WORKS! Alberta
2002PRA
AB
SK
MB
Truss House
Residential Architecture
Houses, cottages and residential units
Pender Island, BC
Marc Boutin Architect
Prairies Design AwardsHeritage Restoration/Conservation
Unbuilt Work
Manitoba Association of Architects
2002PRA
AB
SK
MB
Climate Change Field Station
Cultural architecture
Museums, art galleries and interpretation centers
Winnipeg, MB
Syverson Monteyne Architecture
Prairies Design AwardsHeritage Restoration/Conservation
Unbuilt Work
Manitoba Association of Architects
2002PRA
AB
SK
MB
Hybrid Production
Educational architecture
Research centers and laboratories
N/A
Travis Cooke, University of Manitoba
Prairies Design AwardsHeritage Restoration/Conservation
Student Work
Manitoba Association of Architects
2000PRA
AB
SK
MB
the Base Maintenance Facility
Public administration and public security buildings
Military buildings
Shilo, MB
IKOY Partnership
Prairies Design AwardsHeritage Restoration/Conservation
Awards of Excellence
Alberta Association of Architects
2000PRA
AB
SK
MB
House on a prairie
Residential Architecture
Houses, cottages and residential units
Springbank, AB
Sturgess Architecture
Prairies Design AwardsHeritage Restoration/Conservation
Awards of Excellence
Alberta Association of Architects
2000PRA
AB
SK
MB
Burgess Shale Earth Sciences Learning Centre
Cultural architecture
Aquariums, planetariums, zoos and science centers
Field, BC
Carruthers & Associates Architects Inc.
Prairies Design AwardsHeritage Restoration/Conservation
Award of Merit
Alberta Association of Architects
2000PRA
AB
SK
MB
TransAtla Corporation Customer Care Centre
Commercial financial and offices
Administration and office buildings
Calgary, AB
Culham Pedersen Valentine Architecture Engineering Space Planning and Interior Design
Prairies Design AwardsHeritage Restoration/Conservation
Award of Merit
Alberta Association of Architects
2000PRA
AB
SK
MB
Wolfrom Engineering Offices
Commercial financial and offices
Administration and office buildings
Winnipeg, MB
David Penner Architect
Prairies Design AwardsHeritage Restoration/Conservation
Award of Merit
Alberta Association of Architects
2000PRA
AB
SK
MB
2112 Wesmount Road
Residential Architecture
Houses, cottages and residential units
Calgary, AB
Down + Livesey Architects
Prairies Design AwardsHeritage Restoration/Conservation
Award of Merit
Alberta Association of Architects
2000PRA
AB
SK
MB
The Dominion Company
Interior Design
Office interiors
Calgary, AB
Jerilyn Wright & Associates Interior Design Consultants Ltd.
Prairies Design AwardsHeritage Restoration/Conservation
Award of Merit
Alberta Association of Architects
2000PRA
AB
SK
MB
Bushe River Gas Station/Pharmacy/Grocery
Commercial financial and offices
Retail and shopping centers
Bushe River, AB
Manasc Isaac Architects Ltd.
Prairies Design AwardsHeritage Restoration/Conservation
Award of Merit
Alberta Association of Architects
2000PRA
AB
SK
MB
the Boys and Girls Club of Edmonton
Educational architecture
Kindergartens, elementary and high schools
Edmonton, AB
Stantec Architecture
Prairies Design AwardsHeritage Restoration/Conservation
Award of Merit
Alberta Association of Architects
2000PRA
AB
SK
MB
Series for House on a Prairie, House on a Lake, On a Ranch, and Bow Valley Centre Redevelopment Plan
Landscape urban design and planning
Rural planning
N/A
Sturgess Architecture
Prairies Design AwardsHeritage Restoration/Conservation
Award of Excellence for Best Presentation
Alberta Association of Architects
2000PRA
AB
SK
MB
Calgary Modern 1947-67 at the Nickle Arts Museum, Univ. Of Calgary
Cultural architecture
Historical and heritage conservation sites
Calgary, AB
Marc Boutin Architect
Prairies Design AwardsHeritage Restoration/Conservation
Award of Merit for Exhibition Design
Alberta Association of Architects
2021PRA
AB
SK
MB
Métis Crossing Cultural Gathering Centre
Cultural architecture
Museums, art galleries and interpretation centers
Smoky Lake, AB
Manasc Isaac
Prairie Wood Design AwardsExcellence in Interior Wood Design Award
Award
Wood WORKS! Alberta
2021PRA
AB
SK
MB
University of Alberta Botanic Garden Welcome Centre
Landscape urban design and planning
Pavilions, installations and temporary structures
Devon, AB
Manasc Isaac
Prairie Wood Design AwardsExcellence in Interior Wood Design Award
Award
Wood WORKS! Alberta
2021PRA
AB
SK
MB
The Confluence
Residential Architecture
Houses, cottages and residential units
Waiparous, AB
Southern Alberta Institute of Technology (SAIT) Green Building Technologies
Prairie Wood Design AwardsExcellence in Interior Wood Design Award
Award
Wood WORKS! Alberta
2021PRA
AB
SK
MB
Bar U Ranch Work Horse Barn
Landscape urban design and planning
Farms and greenhouses
Longview, AB
1×1 architecture inc.
Prairie Wood Design AwardsExcellence in Interior Wood Design Award
Award
Wood WORKS! Alberta
2021PRA
AB
SK
MB
Calgary Central Library
Cultural architecture
Public libraries and archives
Calgary, AB
Dialog + Snohetta
Prairie Wood Design AwardsExcellence in Interior Wood Design Award
Award
Wood WORKS! Alberta
2021PRA
AB
SK
MB
South Haven Centre for Remembrance
Funerary and commemorative architecture
Cemeteries and colombariums
Edmonton, AB
Group2 Architects + SHAPE Architecture Inc + PECHET studio
Prairie Wood Design AwardsExcellence in Interior Wood Design Award
Award
Wood WORKS! Alberta
2008PRA
AB
SK
MB
Hall 'D', Shaw Conference Centre
Interior Design
Cultural interiors
Edmonton, AB
Cohos Evamy integratedesign™
Prairies Design AwardsInterior Design
Award of Excellence
Manitoba Association of Architects
2008PRA
AB
SK
MB
CustomSpace
Interior Design
Office interiors
Calgary, AB
Cohos Evamy integratedesign™
Prairies Design AwardsInterior Design
Award of Merit
Manitoba Association of Architects
2008PRA
AB
SK
MB
Red River College Students' Association "The Cave" Renovation
Interior Design
Educational interiors" data-href="" src="" />
Interior Design
Educational interiors
Winnipeg, MB
LM Architectural Group
Prairies Design AwardsInterior Design
Award of Merit
Manitoba Association of Architects
2008PRA
AB
SK
MB
Spiritway
Landscape urban design and planning
Pavilions, installations and temporary structures
Thompson, MB
Corbett Cibinel Architects
Prairies Design AwardsSmall Projects
Award of Merit
Manitoba Association of Architects
2008PRA
AB
SK
MB
Ghost Dance Memorial Pavilion
Funerary and commemorative architecture
Commemorative monuments
Winnipeg, MB
Catherine White
Prairies Design AwardsStudent Work
Award of Excellence
Manitoba Association of Architects
2008PRA
AB
SK
MB
Extending the Limits: Interior Design &Disabled Spatial Identities
Interior Design
Office interiors
N/A
Celeste Brunel
Prairies Design AwardsStudent Work
Award of Merit
Manitoba Association of Architects
2006PRA
AB
SK
MB
Seventh Street Lofts
Residential Architecture
Collective housing and condominiums
Edmonton, AB
Dub Architects Ltd.
Prairies Design AwardsRecent Works
Award of Excellence
Alberta Association of Architects
2006PRA
AB
SK
MB
Rothney Astrophysical Centre
Educational architecture
Research centers and laboratories
Priddis, AB
John Brown Architect Ltd.
Prairies Design AwardsRecent Works
Award of Merit
Alberta Association of Architects
2006PRA
AB
SK
MB
Winnipeg Millenium Library
Cultural architecture
Public libraries and archives
Winnipeg, MB
Patkau Architects/LM Architectural Group
Prairies Design AwardsRecent Works
Award of Merit
Alberta Association of Architects
2006PRA
AB
SK
MB
Big Brother-Little Sister
Interior Design
Residential interiors
Winnipeg, MB
Cohlmeyer Architects Ltd.
Prairies Design AwardsInterior Design
Award of Excellence
Alberta Association of Architects
2006PRA
AB
SK
MB
Caron + Partners LLP, Design of Office Premises
Interior Design
Office interiors
Calgary, AB
MartensGroup Licensed Interior Design Studio Ltd.
Prairies Design AwardsInterior Design
Award of Merit
Alberta Association of Architects
2006PRA
AB
SK
MB
Recapitalization of the Northern and Southern Jubilee Auditorium
Cultural architecture
Auditoriums and cinemas
Edmonton/Calgary, AB
Stantec Architecture Ltd.
Prairies Design AwardsHeritage Restoration/Conservation
Award of Excellence
Alberta Association of Architects
2006PRA
AB
SK
MB
McLeod Building
Cultural architecture
Historical and heritage conservation sites
Edmonton, AB
Dub Architects Ltd.
Prairies Design AwardsHeritage Restoration/Conservation
Award of Merit
Alberta Association of Architects
2006PRA
AB
SK
MB
Shaw Building
Cultural architecture
Historical and heritage conservation sites
Edmonton, AB
Dub Architects Ltd.
Prairies Design AwardsHeritage Restoration/Conservation
Award of Merit
Alberta Association of Architects
2004PRA
AB
SK
MB

Prairies Design AwardsHeritage Restoration/Conservation
Saskatchewan Association of Architects
2002PRA
AB
SK
MB
Millenium Tower
Commercial financial and offices
Administration and office buildings
Calgary, AB
John Brown Architect Ltd. In association with Stantec Architecture Ltd.
Prairies Design AwardsHeritage Restoration/Conservation
Awards of Excellence
Manitoba Association of Architects
2002PRA
AB
SK
MB
Chisholm House
Residential Architecture
Houses, cottages and residential units
Calgary, AB
Marc Boutin Architect
Prairies Design AwardsHeritage Restoration/Conservation
Awards of Excellence
Manitoba Association of Architects
2002PRA
AB
SK
MB
Newzones Gallery of Contemporary Art
Cultural architecture
Museums, art galleries and interpretation centers
Calgary, AB
Peter Lawrence Wood Studio
Prairies Design AwardsHeritage Restoration/Conservation
Awards of Excellence
Manitoba Association of Architects
2002PRA
AB
SK
MB
Telus Plaza Redevelopment
Landscape urban design and planning
Public spaces, streets and squares
Edmonton, AB
Stantec Architecture Ltd.
Prairies Design AwardsHeritage Restoration/Conservation
Award of Merit
Manitoba Association of Architects
2002PRA
AB
SK
MB
WTN : The Women's Television Network Offices
Commercial financial and offices
Administration and office buildings
Winnipeg, MB
Stechesen Katz Architects
Prairies Design AwardsHeritage Restoration/Conservation
Award of Merit
Manitoba Association of Architects
2010PRA
AB
SK
MB
H2Office
Commercial financial and offices
Administration and office buildings
Winnipeg, MB
Cibinel Architects Ltd.
Prairies Design AwardsRecent Works
Award of Excellence
Saskatchewan Association of Architects
2010PRA
AB
SK
MB
Montrose Cultural Center
Cultural architecture
Cultural centers
Grand Prairie, AB
Teeple Architects in association with Kasian Architecture
Prairies Design AwardsRecent Works
Award of Excellence
Saskatchewan Association of Architects
2010PRA
AB
SK
MB
Apotex Centre, Faculty of Pharmacy, University of Manitoba
Educational architecture
Research centers and laboratories
Winnipeg, MB
Corbett Cibinel Architects
Prairies Design AwardsRecent Works
Award of Merit
Saskatchewan Association of Architects
2010PRA
AB
SK
MB
Bohemier Residence
Residential Architecture
Houses, cottages and residential units
Winnipeg, MB
Cohlmeyer Architecture Ltd. & 5468796 Architecture Inc.
Prairies Design AwardsRecent Works
Award of Merit
Saskatchewan Association of Architects
2010PRA
AB
SK
MB
Calgary Zoo North Gate
Cultural architecture
Aquariums, planetariums, zoos and science centers
Calgary, AB
Cohos Evamy Integratedesign
Prairies Design AwardsRecent Works
Award of Merit
Saskatchewan Association of Architects
2010PRA
AB
SK
MB
John A. Russell Bldg. Exterior Envelope Replacement
Educational architecture
University buildings and campuses
Winnipeg, MB
LM Architectural Group
Prairies Design AwardsRecent Works
Award of Merit
Saskatchewan Association of Architects
2010PRA
AB
SK
MB
Royal Canadian Pacific Entry Pavilion
Infrastructure and civil engineering
Train stations and railway structures
Calgary, AB
Cohos Evamy Integratedesign
Prairies Design AwardsRecent Works
Award of Merit
Saskatchewan Association of Architects
2010PRA
AB
SK
MB
2nd Avenue Lofts
Residential Architecture
Collective housing and condominiums
Saskatoon, SK
Dub Architects Ltd.
Prairies Design AwardsInterior Design
Award of Excellence
Saskatchewan Association of Architects
2010PRA
AB
SK
MB
tiny + heritage + green = home
Interior Design
Residential interiors
Regina, SK
Bernard Flaman
Prairies Design AwardsInterior Design
Award of Merit
Saskatchewan Association of Architects
2010PRA
AB
SK
MB
Corogami Hut
Landscape urban design and planning
Pavilions, installations and temporary structures
Winnipeg, MB
David Penner Architect
Prairies Design AwardsSmall Projects
Award of Excellence
Saskatchewan Association of Architects
2010PRA
AB
SK
MB
Table of Contents
Landscape urban design and planning
Parks and gardens
Winnipeg, MB
spmb
Prairies Design AwardsSmall Projects
Award of Merit
Saskatchewan Association of Architects
2008PRA
AB
SK
MB
City Market Affordable Housing
Residential Architecture
Social housing
Edmonton, AB
Dub Architects Limited
Prairies Design AwardsRecent Works
Award of Excellence
Manitoba Association of Architects
2008PRA
AB
SK
MB
Movement Disorder Clinic
Health and welfare facilities
Clinics and dispensaries
Winnipeg, MB
Cohlmeyer Architects Limited
Prairies Design AwardsRecent Works
Award of Excellence
Manitoba Association of Architects
2008PRA
AB
SK
MB
The Water Centre
Public administration and public security buildings
Governmental buildings and offices
Calgary, AB
Manasc Isaac Architects + Sturgess Architecture
Prairies Design AwardsRecent Works
Award of Excellence
Manitoba Association of Architects
2008PRA
AB
SK
MB
Webbsite
Residential Architecture
Collective housing and condominiums
Winnipeg, MB
Cohlmeyer Architects Limited
Prairies Design AwardsRecent Works
Award of Excellence
Manitoba Association of Architects
2008PRA
AB
SK
MB
Dalnavert Museum
Cultural architecture
Museums, art galleries and interpretation centers
Winnipeg, MB
BridgmanCollaborative Architecture Ltd.
Prairies Design AwardsRecent Works
Award of Merit
Manitoba Association of Architects
2008PRA
AB
SK
MB
Manitoba Blue Cross Tenant Improvements
Commercial financial and offices
Administration and office buildings
Winnipeg, MB
Stantec Architecture Ltd.
Prairies Design AwardsRecent Works
Award of Merit
Manitoba Association of Architects
2008PRA
AB
SK
MB
Penner Summer Cottage
Residential Architecture
Houses, cottages and residential units
Sandy Bay, MB
David Penner Architect
Prairies Design AwardsRecent Works
Award of Merit
Manitoba Association of Architects
2008PRA
AB
SK
MB
Sims Residence
Residential Architecture
Houses, cottages and residential units
Calgary, AB
Marc Boutin
Prairies Design AwardsRecent Works
Award of Merit
Manitoba Association of Architects
2008PRA
AB
SK
MB
Spartan Centre for Instrumentation Technology & the Petro-Canada Centre for Millwright Technology
Educational architecture
University buildings and campuses
Edmonton, AB
Cohos Evamy integratedesign™
Prairies Design AwardsRecent Works
Award of Merit
Manitoba Association of Architects
2014PRA
AB
SK
MB
The Avenue on Portage
Residential Architecture
Collective housing and condominiums
Winnipeg, MB
5468796 Architecture Inc.
Prairies Design AwardsRecent Works
Award of Excellence
Manitoba Association of Architects
2014PRA
AB
SK
MB
The University of Manitoba ART Lab
Educational architecture
University buildings and campuses
Winnipeg, MB
Patkau Architects Inc. / LM Architectural Group
Prairies Design AwardsRecent Works
Award of Excellence
Manitoba Association of Architects
2014PRA
AB
SK
MB
Douglas Park School
Educational architecture
Kindergartens, elementary and high schools
Regina, SK
Number Ten Architectural Group
Prairies Design AwardsRecent Works
Award of Merit
Manitoba Association of Architects
2014PRA
AB
SK
MB
Graduate House, University of Saskatchewan
Residential Architecture
Student housing
Saskatoon, SK
Stantec Architecture Ltd.
Prairies Design AwardsRecent Works
Award of Merit
Manitoba Association of Architects
2014PRA
AB
SK
MB
Jasper Place Branch Library
Cultural architecture
Public libraries and archives
Edmonton, AB
Hughes Condon Marler Architects and DUB Architects Ltd. in Joint Venture
Prairies Design AwardsRecent Works
Award of Merit
Manitoba Association of Architects
2014PRA
AB
SK
MB
Northgate Transit Centre
Infrastructure and civil engineering
Public transit, bus, tramways and metros
Edmonton, AB
Group2 Architecture Interior Design Ltd.
Prairies Design AwardsRecent Works
Award of Merit
Manitoba Association of Architects
2014PRA
AB
SK
MB
Manitoba Start
Interior Design
Office interiors
Winnipeg, MB
5468796 Architecture Inc.
Prairies Design AwardsInterior Design
Award of Merit
Manitoba Association of Architects
2014PRA
AB
SK
MB
Assiniboine Park Washrooms
Landscape urban design and planning
Pavilions, installations and temporary structures
Winnipeg, MB
Peter Sampson Architecture Studio Inc.
Prairies Design AwardsSmall Projects
Award of Excellence
Manitoba Association of Architects
2014PRA
AB
SK
MB
Fiskoist
Landscape urban design and planning
Pavilions, installations and temporary structures
Gimli, MB
Liane Veness, Architect
Prairies Design AwardsSmall Projects
Award of Merit
Manitoba Association of Architects
2014PRA
AB
SK
MB
The Landscape of Memory: Poppy Plaza
Landscape urban design and planning
Public spaces, streets and squares
Calgary, AB
the marc boutin architectural collaborative inc.
Prairies Design AwardsLandscape Architecture
Award of Excellence
Manitoba Association of Architects
2014PRA
AB
SK
MB
Folly Forest
Landscape urban design and planning
Parks and gardens
Winnipeg, MB
Straub Thurmayr CSLA Landschaftsarchitekten and Urban Designers
Prairies Design AwardsLandscape Architecture
Award of Merit
Manitoba Association of Architects
2012PRA
AB
SK
MB
La Cuisine, Winnipeg Folk Festival
Landscape urban design and planning
Pavilions, installations and temporary structures
Winnipeg, MB
Syverson Monteyne Architecture
Prairies Design AwardsRecent Works
Award of Excellence
Alberta Association of Architects
2012PRA
AB
SK
MB
SAIT Polytechnic Parking Garage
Infrastructure and civil engineering
Bridges, overpasses and tunnels
Calgary, AB
Bing Thom Architects with Marshall Tittemore Architects
Prairies Design AwardsRecent Works
Award of Excellence
Alberta Association of Architects
2012PRA
AB
SK
MB
Energy. Environment. Experiential Learning., U of C (EEEL)
Educational architecture
University buildings and campuses
Calgary, AB
DIALOG with Busby Perkins + Will
Prairies Design AwardsRecent Works
Award of Merit
Alberta Association of Architects
2012PRA
AB
SK
MB
Cornerstone Vineyard Church
Religious architecture
Churches, mosques, synagogues and temples
Winkler, MB
ROAD Architecture + Zach Pauls
Prairies Design AwardsInterior Design
Award of Merit
Alberta Association of Architects
2012PRA
AB
SK
MB
Jennings Capital
Interior Design
Office interiors
Calgary, AB
Holly Shearer
Prairies Design AwardsInterior Design
Award of Merit
Alberta Association of Architects
2012PRA
AB
SK
MB
OMS Stage, Old Market Square
Commercial financial and offices
Grocery stores and markets
Winnipeg, MB
5468796 Architecture Inc.
Prairies Design AwardsSmall Projects
Award of Excellence
Alberta Association of Architects
2012PRA
AB
SK
MB
Birds Hill Provincial Park Washroom/Shower
Landscape urban design and planning
Pavilions, installations and temporary structures
Springfield, MB
MMP Architects Inc.
Prairies Design AwardsSmall Projects
Award of Merit
Alberta Association of Architects
2012PRA
AB
SK
MB
Webster Cottage
Residential Architecture
Houses, cottages and residential units
Dunnottar, MB
5468796 Architecture Inc.
Prairies Design AwardsSmall Projects
Award of Merit
Alberta Association of Architects
2012PRA
AB
SK
MB
Instant Garden
Landscape urban design and planning
Parks and gardens
Winnipeg, MB
Dietmar Straub, Anna Thurmayr
Prairies Design AwardsLandscape Architecture
Award of Merit
Alberta Association of Architects
2018PRA
AB
SK
MB
Fountain Springs Housing
Residential Architecture
Collective housing and condominiums
Winnipeg, MB
David Penner Architect + h5 Architecture
Prairies Design AwardsRecent Works
Award of Excellence
Alberta Association of Architects
2018PRA
AB
SK
MB
Remai Modern
Cultural architecture
Museums, art galleries and interpretation centers
Saskatoon, SK
KPMB Architects (Design Architect); Architecture49 (Prime Consultant); KPMB Architects (Interiors); PFS Studio (Landscape Architecture)
Prairies Design AwardsRecent Works
Award of Excellence
Alberta Association of Architects
2018PRA
AB
SK
MB
Shane Homes YMCA at Rocky Ridge
Architecture of sports and leisure
Recreation centers
Calgary, AB
GEC Architecture
Prairies Design AwardsRecent Works
Award of Excellence
Alberta Association of Architects
2018PRA
AB
SK
MB
Alloway Hall Renewal and Renovation
Cultural architecture
Museums, art galleries and interpretation centers
Winnipeg, MB
GEC Architecture
Prairies Design AwardsRecent Works
Award of Merit
Alberta Association of Architects
2018PRA
AB
SK
MB
Royal Alberta Musem Gift Shop
Commercial financial and offices
Retail and shopping centers
Edmonton, AB
Nyhoff Architecture
Prairies Design AwardsInterior Design
Award of Merit
Alberta Association of Architects
2018PRA
AB
SK
MB
Canadian Natural Resources Limited Engineering Complex
Educational architecture
Research centers and laboratories
Calgary, AB
“Gibbs Gage Architects /Diamond Schmitt Architects; Landscape Architects: O2
Prairies Design AwardsInterior Design
Award of Merit
Alberta Association of Architects
2018PRA
AB
SK
MB
C-Square
Landscape urban design and planning
Public spaces, streets and squares
Calgary, AB
Marc Boutin (Architect) & Deron Miller (Landscape Architect)
Prairies Design AwardsLandscape Architecture
Award of Merit
Alberta Association of Architects
2018PRA
AB
SK
MB
The Armature
Landscape urban design and planning
Public spaces, streets and squares
Edmonton, AB
ISL Engineering and Land Services Ltd.
Prairies Design AwardsLandscape Architecture
Award of Merit
Alberta Association of Architects
2018PRA
AB
SK
MB
Castle Downs Park Pavilion
Landscape urban design and planning
Pavilions, installations and temporary structures
Edmonton, AB
gh3
Prairies Design AwardsSmall Projects
Award of Excellence
Alberta Association of Architects
2018PRA
AB
SK
MB
Camp Manitou Outdoor Hockey Facility
Architecture of sports and leisure
Stadiums, arenas, ice rinks and tennis courts
Headingley, MA
1x1 architecture inc.
Prairies Design AwardsSmall Projects
Award of Merit
Alberta Association of Architects
2016PRA
AB
SK
MB
John Fry Sports Park Pavilion
Landscape urban design and planning
Pavilions, installations and temporary structures
Edmonton, AB
Marc Boutin Architect
Prairies Design AwardsRecent Works
Award of Excellence
Saskatchewan Association of Architects
2016PRA
AB
SK
MB
Philip J. Currie Dinosaur Museum
Cultural architecture
Museums, art galleries and interpretation centers
Wembley, AB
Stephen Teeple Architect (Design Architect) with Architecture Tkalcic Bengert (Architect of Record)
Prairies Design AwardsRecent Works
Award of Excellence
Saskatchewan Association of Architects
2016PRA
AB
SK
MB
Commonwealth Community Recreation Centre
Architecture of sports and leisure
Recreation centers
Edmonton, AB
MacLennan Jaunkalns Mller Architects (Lead Design Arch/Interior Designer) HIP Architects (Joint Venture Architect (Edmonton)
Prairies Design AwardsRecent Works
Award of Excellence
Saskatchewan Association of Architects
2016PRA
AB
SK
MB
Mill Woods Park Pavilion
Landscape urban design and planning
Pavilions, installations and temporary structures
Edmonton, AB
Dub Architects Ltd.
Prairies Design AwardsRecent Works
Award of Merit
Saskatchewan Association of Architects
2016PRA
AB
SK
MB
Court of Queen's Bench Expansion & Renovations
Public administration and public security buildings
Tribunals and courthouses
Saskatoon, SK
Henry Downing Architects
Prairies Design AwardsRecent Works
Award of Merit
Saskatchewan Association of Architects
2016PRA
AB
SK
MB
youCUBE
Residential Architecture
Collective housing and condominiums
Winnipeg, MB
5468796 Architecture Inc.
Prairies Design AwardsRecent Works
Award of Merit
Saskatchewan Association of Architects
2016PRA
AB
SK
MB
The Landscape of Memory: Pathway Upgrades
Landscape urban design and planning
Public spaces, streets and squares
Calgary, AB
Marc Boutin Architect
Prairies Design AwardsLandscape Architecture
Award of Excellence
Saskatchewan Association of Architects
2016PRA
AB
SK
MB
Memoryscape: The Edmonton Military Commemorative Monument
Funerary and commemorative architecture
Commemorative monuments
Edmonton, AB
Marc Boutin Architect
Prairies Design AwardsSmall Projects
Award of Merit
Saskatchewan Association of Architects
2016PRA
AB
SK
MB
Borden Park Pavilion
Landscape urban design and planning
Pavilions, installations and temporary structures
Edmonton, AB
GH3 Pat Hanson
Prairies Design AwardsSmall Projects
Award of Merit
Saskatchewan Association of Architects
2016PRA
AB
SK
MB
Little Red Library
Cultural architecture
Public libraries and archives
Winnipeg, MB
David Penner Architect
Prairies Design AwardsSmall Projects
Award of Merit
Saskatchewan Association of Architects
2011AB
Stampede Station
Commercial financial and offices
Administration and office buildings
Calgary, AB
Gibbs Gage Architects
The Alberta Masonry Design AwardsCommercial Building
Award of Merit
Alberta Masonry Council
2011AB
Pine Creek Wastewater Treatment Plant
Infrastructure and civil engineering
Energy production facilities
Calgary, AB
GEC Architecture
The Alberta Masonry Design AwardsEducational / Institutional
Award of Excellence
Alberta Masonry Council
2011AB
Royal Alexandra Hospital
Health and welfare facilities
General hospitals
Edmonton, AB
DIALOG
The Alberta Masonry Design AwardsEducational / Institutional
Award of Merit
Alberta Masonry Council
2011AB
Gasoline Alley at Heritage Park
Cultural architecture
Museums, art galleries and interpretation centers
Calgary, AB
Gowling and Gibb Architects
The Alberta Masonry Design AwardsEducational / Institutional
Honourable Mention
Alberta Masonry Council
2011AB
Riverside Quays
Residential architecture
Collective housing and condominiums
Calgary, AB
NORR Architects Engineers Planners
The Alberta Masonry Design AwardsMulti-Family Residential
Award of Excellence
Alberta Masonry Council
2011AB
Five West
Residential architecture
Collective housing and condominiums
Calgary, AB
NORR Architects Engineers Planners
The Alberta Masonry Design AwardsMulti-Family Residential
Award of Merit
Alberta Masonry Council
2011AB
Xenex
Residential architecture
Collective housing and condominiums
Calgary, AB
NORR Architects Engineers Planners
The Alberta Masonry Design AwardsMulti-Family Residential
Honourable Mention
Alberta Masonry Council
2011AB
Coach House
Residential architecture
Houses, cottages and residential units
Missing Data
Richard Lindseth Architecture Inc.
The Alberta Masonry Design AwardsRestoration
Award of Excellence
Alberta Masonry Council
2011AB
Connaught School
Educational architecture
Kindergartens, elementary and high schools
Calgary, AB
Gibbs Gage Architects
The Alberta Masonry Design AwardsRestoration
Award of Merit
Alberta Masonry Council
2011AB
Silvertip Residence
Residential architecture
Houses, cottages and residential units
Missing Data
Richard Lindseth Architecture Inc.
The Alberta Masonry Design AwardsSingle-Family Residential
Award of Excellence
Alberta Masonry Council
2011AB
Coach House
Residential architecture
Houses, cottages and residential units
Missing Data
Richard Lindseth Architecture Inc.
The Alberta Masonry Design AwardsSingle-Family Residential
Award of Merit
Alberta Masonry Council
2011AB
Bonaventure Residence
Residential architecture
Houses, cottages and residential units
Missing Data
McDowell & Associates
The Alberta Masonry Design AwardsSingle-Family Residential
Honourable Mention
Alberta Masonry Council
2011AB
Folly in the Devonian Botanic Garden
Landscape urban design and planning
Pavilions, installations and temporary structures
Spruce Grove, AB
the marc boutin architectural collaborative inc.
The Alberta Masonry Design AwardsStructural Masonry Design
Award of Excellence
Alberta Masonry Council
2011AB
Ta-Otha Community School
Educational architecture
Kindergartens, elementary and high schools
Clearwater County, AB
The Workun Garrick Partnership Architecture and Interior Design Inc
The Alberta Masonry Design AwardsStructural Masonry Design
Award of Excellence
Alberta Masonry Council
2011AB
City of Edmonton, Firehall no. 11 (Capilano)
Public administration and public security buildings
Police stations and fire departments
Edmonton, AB
The Workun Garrick Partnership Architecture and Interior Design Inc
The Alberta Masonry Design AwardsStructural Masonry Design
Honourable Mention
Alberta Masonry Council
2015AB
Legislature Building Major and Minor Dome Roof Replacement
Public administration and public security buildings
Governmental buildings and offices
Edmonton, AB
Building Science Engineering
The Alberta Masonry Design AwardsRestoration
Award of Excellence
Alberta Masonry Council
2015AB
Western Canada High School Partial Modernization TP#3
Educational architecture
Kindergartens, elementary and high schools
Calgary, AB
DIALOG
The Alberta Masonry Design AwardsRestoration
Award of Merit
Alberta Masonry Council
2015AB
Biscuit Block
Commercial financial and offices
Administration and office buildings
Calgary, AB
Abugov Kaspar Architecture Engineering Interior Design
The Alberta Masonry Design AwardsRestoration
Honourable Mention
Alberta Masonry Council
2015AB
Priddis Residence
Residential architecture
Houses, cottages and residential units
Missing Data
Lighthouse Studios
The Alberta Masonry Design AwardsSingle-Family Residential
Award of Excellence
Alberta Masonry Council
2015AB
Paylor Residence
Residential architecture
Houses, cottages and residential units
Missing Data
Lyndon L. Steinmetz Design
The Alberta Masonry Design AwardsSingle-Family Residential
Award of Merit
Alberta Masonry Council
2015AB
Mission Homes Residence #6
Residential architecture
Houses, cottages and residential units
Missing Data
McDowell & Associates
The Alberta Masonry Design AwardsSingle-Family Residential
Honourable Mention
Alberta Masonry Council
2015AB
Jean Baptiste Sewepagaham Elementary School
Educational architecture
Kindergartens, elementary and high schools
Fox Lake, AB
A&E Architectural & Engineering Group Inc.
The Alberta Masonry Design AwardsStructural Masonry Design
Award of Excellence
Alberta Masonry Council
2015AB
718 8th AVE SW
Commercial financial and offices
Administration and office buildings
Calgary, AB
Duel Architecture
The Alberta Masonry Design AwardsStructural Masonry Design
Award of Merit
Alberta Masonry Council
2015AB
Sacred Heart Church
Religious architecture
Churches, mosques, synagogues and temples
Calgary, AB
Ron Boruk Architect Ltd
The Alberta Masonry Design AwardsStructural Masonry Design
Honourable Mention
Alberta Masonry Council
2015AB
Eight Avenue Place
Commercial financial and offices
Administration and office buildings
Calgary, AB
Pickard Chilton Architects
The Alberta Masonry Design AwardsThin Masonry Veneer - Commercial
Award of Excellence
Alberta Masonry Council
2015AB
Blackfoot Point
Commercial financial and offices
Administration and office buildings
Calgary, AB
NORR Architects Engineers Planners
The Alberta Masonry Design AwardsThin Masonry Veneer - Commercial
Award of Merit
Alberta Masonry Council
2015AB
Epcor Towers - Station Lands
Commercial financial and offices
Administration and office buildings
Edmonton, AB
Kasian Architecture Interior Design and Planning Ltd.
The Alberta Masonry Design AwardsThin Masonry Veneer - Commercial
Honourable Mention
Alberta Masonry Council
2015AB
Chernoff Residence
Residential architecture
Houses, cottages and residential units
Calgary, AB
Chernoff Architect Inc.
The Alberta Masonry Design AwardsThin Masonry Veneer - Residential
Award of Excellence
Alberta Masonry Council
2015AB
The Gala in Applewood
Residential architecture
Collective housing and condominiums
Calgary, AB
NORR Architects Engineers Planners
The Alberta Masonry Design AwardsThin Masonry Veneer - Residential
Award of Merit
Alberta Masonry Council
2015AB
Private Residence
Residential architecture
Houses, cottages and residential units
Missing Data
Missing Data
The Alberta Masonry Design AwardsThin Masonry Veneer - Residential
Honourable Mention
Alberta Masonry Council
2011AB
Royal Canadian Pacific Railway Pavilion
Infrastructure and civil engineering
Train stations and railway structures
Calgary, AB
DIALOG
The Alberta Masonry Design AwardsPresidential Award
Award of Excellence
Alberta Masonry Council
2011AB
Rustic Art
Interior Design
Residential interiors
Calgary, AB
Shayne Sa
The Alberta Masonry Design AwardsArtistic Use of Masonry
Award of Excellence
Alberta Masonry Council
2011AB
Immense Mode
Landscape urban design and planning
Pavilions, installations and temporary structures
Edmonton, AB
Voyager Art & Tile
The Alberta Masonry Design AwardsArtistic Use of Masonry
Award of Merit
Alberta Masonry Council
2011AB
Mount Royal University Entry Signs
Landscape urban design and planning
Pavilions, installations and temporary structures
Calgary, AB
Goodfellow Architecture Inc
The Alberta Masonry Design AwardsArtistic Use of Masonry
Honourable Mention
Alberta Masonry Council
2011AB
The Water Centre
Infrastructure and civil engineering
Energy production facilities
Calgary, AB
Sturgess Architecture + Manasc Isaac Architects
The Alberta Masonry Design AwardsCommercial Building
Award of Excellence
Alberta Masonry Council
2019AB
Trolley 5
Commercial financial and offices
Restaurants, bars and nightclubs
Calgary, AB
Moda
The Alberta Masonry Design AwardsStructural Masonry Design
Honourable Mention
Alberta Masonry Council
2019AB
Craft Beer Market Southcentre Mall
Commercial financial and offices
Restaurants, bars and nightclubs
Calgary, AB
Mckinley Burkart
The Alberta Masonry Design AwardsThin Masonry Veneer - Commercial
Award of Excellence
Alberta Masonry Council
2019AB
Shaw Court - New Exterior Stone
Commercial financial and offices
Administration and office buildings
Calgary, AB
DIALOG
The Alberta Masonry Design AwardsThin Masonry Veneer - Commercial
Award of Merit
Alberta Masonry Council
2019AB
Silvertip Entrance Feature
Landscape urban design and planning
Pavilions, installations and temporary structures
Canmore, AB
Jon Astolfi
The Alberta Masonry Design AwardsThin Masonry Veneer - Commercial
Honourable Mention
Alberta Masonry Council
2019AB
Private Residence Dions
Residential architecture
Houses, cottages and residential units
Missing Data
Adorn Masonry Ltd.
The Alberta Masonry Design AwardsThin Masonry Veneer - Residential
Award of Excellence
Alberta Masonry Council
2019AB
The Aspen
Residential architecture
Houses, cottages and residential units
Missing Data
Baywest Design Team
The Alberta Masonry Design AwardsThin Masonry Veneer - Residential
Award of Merit
Alberta Masonry Council
2019AB
Hughes
Residential architecture
Houses, cottages and residential units
Missing Data
Casabella Construction
The Alberta Masonry Design AwardsThin Masonry Veneer - Residential
Honourable Mention
Alberta Masonry Council
2015AB
Alberta Hotel
Residential architecture
Hotels and hostels
Edmonton, AB
Dub Architects Ltd.
The Alberta Masonry Design AwardsThe AMC Presidential Award
Award
Alberta Masonry Council
2015AB
St. Mary's Parish
Religious architecture
Churches, mosques, synagogues and temples
Banff, AB
The LeBlond Partnership
The Alberta Masonry Design AwardsArtistic Use of Masonry
Award of Excellence
Alberta Masonry Council
2015AB
Rundlestone Villa
Residential architecture
Hotels and hostels
Banff, AB
Marshall Tittemore Architects
The Alberta Masonry Design AwardsArtistic Use of Masonry
Award of Merit
Alberta Masonry Council
2015AB
Glenridding Entrance Features
Landscape urban design and planning
Pavilions, installations and temporary structures
Edmonton, AB
IBI Group
The Alberta Masonry Design AwardsArtistic Use of Masonry
Honourable Mention
Alberta Masonry Council
2015AB
Elevation Place
Architecture of sports and leisure
Sports facilities
Canmore, AB
Gibbs Gage Architects
The Alberta Masonry Design AwardsCommercial Building
Award of Excellence
Alberta Masonry Council
2015AB
20/20 - 4th Street
Commercial financial and offices
Administration and office buildings
Calgary, AB
Gibbs Gage Architects
The Alberta Masonry Design AwardsCommercial Building
Award of Merit
Alberta Masonry Council
2015AB
Stringam Denecky Law Office
Commercial financial and offices
Administration and office buildings
Brooks, AB
RKH Architecture Ltd.
The Alberta Masonry Design AwardsCommercial Building
Honourable Mention
Alberta Masonry Council
2015AB
St. Joseph Seminary
Religious architecture
Religious facilities
Edmonton, AB
DIALOG
The Alberta Masonry Design AwardsEducational / Institutional
Award of Excellence
Alberta Masonry Council
2015AB
Edmonton Reman Centre
Public administration and public security buildings
Prisons and penitentiaries
Edmonton, AB
ONPA Architects
The Alberta Masonry Design AwardsEducational / Institutional
Award of Merit
Alberta Masonry Council
2015AB
Southwest Police Station
Public administration and public security buildings
Police stations and fire departments
Edmonton, AB
Stephens Kozak Architects Ltd. + ACI Architecture Inc.
The Alberta Masonry Design AwardsEducational / Institutional
Honourable Mention
Alberta Masonry Council
2015AB
Tribeca
Residential architecture
Collective housing and condominiums
Calgary, AB
NORR Architects Engineers Planners
The Alberta Masonry Design AwardsMulti-Family Residential
Award of Excellence
Alberta Masonry Council
2015AB
Waterfront - Phase 1A & 1B
Residential architecture
Collective housing and condominiums
Calgary, AB
NORR Architects Engineers Planners
The Alberta Masonry Design AwardsMulti-Family Residential
Award of Merit
Alberta Masonry Council
2015AB
The Drake
Residential architecture
Collective housing and condominiums
Calgary, AB
BKDI Architects
The Alberta Masonry Design AwardsMulti-Family Residential
Honourable Mention
Alberta Masonry Council
2019AB
Real Time Control Building
Infrastructure and civil engineering
Energy production facilities
Edmonton, AB
gh3 Architects
The Alberta Masonry Design AwardsArtistic Use of Masonry
Award of Excellence
Alberta Masonry Council
2019AB
Aga Khan Garden, University of Alberta Botanic Garden
Landscape urban design and planning
Parks and gardens
Parkland County, AB
Nelson Byrd Woltz Landscape Architects
The Alberta Masonry Design AwardsArtistic Use of Masonry
Award of Merit
Alberta Masonry Council
2019AB
Cranston Outdoor Living Space
Landscape urban design and planning
Parks and gardens
Calgary, AB
Missing Data
The Alberta Masonry Design AwardsArtistic Use of Masonry
Honourable Mention
Alberta Masonry Council
2019AB
Edmonton Brewery District
Commercial financial and offices
Retail and shopping centers
Edmonton, AB
DIALOG
The Alberta Masonry Design AwardsCommercial Building
Award of Excellence
Alberta Masonry Council
2019AB
The Mayfair on Jasper
Residential architecture
Collective housing and condominiums
Edmonton, AB
Humphreys & Partners Architects, Canada Inc.
The Alberta Masonry Design AwardsCommercial Building
Award of Merit
Alberta Masonry Council
2019AB
Chief David Crowchild Building
Commercial financial and offices
Retail and shopping centers
Calgary, AB
Archiasmo Architectural Works Limited
The Alberta Masonry Design AwardsCommercial Building
Honourable Mention
Alberta Masonry Council
2019AB
Elbow Park Elementary School
Educational architecture
Kindergartens, elementary and high schools
Calgary, AB
Gibbs Gage Architects
The Alberta Masonry Design AwardsEducational / Institutional
Award of Excellence
Alberta Masonry Council
2019AB
Calgary North East Jamatkhana
Cultural architecture
Cultural centers
Calgary, AB
FNDA Architecture + Manu Chugh Architect Ltd.
The Alberta Masonry Design AwardsEducational / Institutional
Award of Merit
Alberta Masonry Council
2019AB
Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre
Architecture of sports and leisure
Stadiums, arenas, ice rinks and tennis courts
Red Deer, AB
Stantec Architecture Ltd.
The Alberta Masonry Design AwardsEducational / Institutional
Honourable Mention
Alberta Masonry Council
2019AB
Bentley
Residential architecture
Collective housing and condominiums
Edmonton, AB
KENNEDY
The Alberta Masonry Design AwardsMulti Family Residential
Award of Excellence
Alberta Masonry Council
2019AB
St. Joseph's College Women's Residence
Residential architecture
Student housing
Edmonton, AB
Stantec Architecture Ltd.
The Alberta Masonry Design AwardsMulti Family Residential
Award of Merit
Alberta Masonry Council
2019AB
Fifteen 15
Residential architecture
Collective housing and condominiums
Calgary, AB
Gibbs Gage Architects
The Alberta Masonry Design AwardsMulti Family Residential
Honourable Mention
Alberta Masonry Council
2019AB
Enbridge Centre
Commercial financial and offices
Administration and office buildings
Edmonton, AB
DIALOG
The Alberta Masonry Design AwardsRestoration
Award of Excellence
Alberta Masonry Council
2019AB
Mount Royal Retaining Wall Restoration
Landscape urban design and planning
Parks and gardens
Calgary, AB
Wolsey Structural Engineering, Ltd.
The Alberta Masonry Design AwardsRestoration
Award of Merit
Alberta Masonry Council
2019AB
McDougall United Church Restoration
Religious architecture
Churches, mosques, synagogues and temples
Edmonton, AB
Next Architecture Inc.
The Alberta Masonry Design AwardsRestoration
Honourable Mention
Alberta Masonry Council
2019AB
Private Residence, Mount Royal, Calgary
Residential architecture
Houses, cottages and residential units
Calgary, AB
Elevate Design Projects Inc. + Nam Dang-Mitchell Design Inc. + Urbano Design and Development Ltd.
The Alberta Masonry Design AwardsSingle Family Residential
Award of Excellence
Alberta Masonry Council
2019AB
Graphite Residence
Residential architecture
Houses, cottages and residential units
Calgary, AB
DeJong Design Associates Ltd.
The Alberta Masonry Design AwardsSingle Family Residential
Award of Merit
Alberta Masonry Council
2019AB
Prairie Style Residence
Residential architecture
Houses, cottages and residential units
Calgary, AB
DeJong Design Associates Ltd.
The Alberta Masonry Design AwardsSingle Family Residential
Honourable Mention
Alberta Masonry Council
2019AB
Shouldice Athletic Park
Architecture of sports and leisure
Sports facilities
Calgary, AB
S2 Architecture
The Alberta Masonry Design AwardsStructural Masonry Design
Award of Excellence
Alberta Masonry Council
2019AB
Mobil 1 Express Lube
Commercial financial and offices
Gas stations and energy distribution facilities
Calgary, AB
Richards Consulting & Associates Ltd
The Alberta Masonry Design AwardsStructural Masonry Design
Award of Merit
Alberta Masonry Council
2019AB
Montréal House
Residential architecture
Houses, cottages and residential units
Calgary, AB
Sturgess Architecture
Alberta Steel Design Awards of ExcellenceArchitectural
Award
Canadian Institute of Steel Construction (CISC) Alberta
2019AB
Mechanized River Valley Acces
Infrastructure and civil engineering
Bridges, overpasses and tunnels
Edmonton, AB
DIALOG
Alberta Steel Design Awards of ExcellenceEngineering
Award
Canadian Institute of Steel Construction (CISC) Alberta
2019AB
Edmonton Tower
Commercial financial and offices
Administration and office buildings
Edmonton, AB
Stantec
Alberta Steel Design Awards of ExcellenceSustainability
Award
Canadian Institute of Steel Construction (CISC) Alberta
2019AB
61st Avenue S.W. Pedestrian Bridge
Infrastructure and civil engineering
Bridges, overpasses and tunnels
Calgary, AB
DIALOG
Alberta Steel Design Awards of ExcellenceCollaboration
Award
Canadian Institute of Steel Construction (CISC) Alberta
2019AB
New Central Libraby
Cultural architecture
Public libraries and archives
Calgary, AB
DIALOG + Snøhetta
Alberta Steel Design Awards of ExcellenceBuilding Communities
Award
Canadian Institute of Steel Construction (CISC) Alberta
2019AB
Walterdale Bridge
Infrastructure and civil engineering
Bridges, overpasses and tunnels
Edmonton, AB
DIALOG
Alberta Steel Design Awards of ExcellenceBridge
Award
Canadian Institute of Steel Construction (CISC) Alberta
2019AB
Stanley A. Milner Library Renewal
Cultural architecture
Public libraries and archives
Edmonton, AB
Stantec + Teeple Architects Inc.
Alberta Steel Design Awards of ExcellenceSteel Edge
Award
Canadian Institute of Steel Construction (CISC) Alberta
2017AB
Studio Bell
Cultural architecture
Cultural centers
Calgary, AB
Kasian Architecture + Allied Works Architecture
Alberta Steel Design Awards of ExcellenceArchitectural
Award
Canadian Institute of Steel Construction (CISC) Alberta
2017AB
Schulich School of Engineering, University of Calgary
Educational architecture
University buildings and campuses
Calgary, AB
Diamond Schmitt Architects + Gibbs Gage Architects
Alberta Steel Design Awards of ExcellenceEngineering
Award
Canadian Institute of Steel Construction (CISC) Alberta
2017AB
St. Louis Hotel
Interior Design
Office interiors
Calgary, AB
Nyhoff Architecture
Alberta Steel Design Awards of ExcellenceSustainability
Award
Canadian Institute of Steel Construction (CISC) Alberta
2017AB
Rogers Place
Architecture of sports and leisure
Stadiums, arenas, ice rinks and tennis courts
Edmonton, AB
HOK
Alberta Steel Design Awards of ExcellenceCollaboration
Award
Canadian Institute of Steel Construction (CISC) Alberta
2017AB
Emerald Hills Leisure Centre
Architecture of sports and leisure
Nautical facilities and swimming pools
Sherwood Park, AB
Marshall Tittemore Architects
Alberta Steel Design Awards of ExcellenceBuilding Communities
Award
Canadian Institute of Steel Construction (CISC) Alberta
2017AB
Studio Bell
Cultural architecture
Cultural centers
Calgary, AB
Kasian Architecture + Allied Works Architecture
Alberta Steel Design Awards of ExcellenceSteel Edge
Award
Canadian Institute of Steel Construction (CISC) Alberta
2015AB
Physical Activity And Wellness (PAW) Centre, University Of Alberta
Architecture of sports and leisure
Sports facilities
Edmonton, AB
Group2 Architecture Interior Design Ltd.
Alberta Steel Design Awards of ExcellenceArchitectural
Award
Canadian Institute of Steel Construction (CISC) Alberta
2015AB
Edmonton International Airport – Combined Office and Control Tower
Infrastructure and civil engineering
Airports
Edmonton, AB
DIALOG
Alberta Steel Design Awards of ExcellenceEngineering
Award
Canadian Institute of Steel Construction (CISC) Alberta
2015AB
Jeanne and Peter Lougheed Performing Arts Centre
Cultural architecture
Performing arts buildings and theaters
Edmonton, AB
BR2 Architecture
Alberta Steel Design Awards of ExcellenceSustainability
Award
Canadian Institute of Steel Construction (CISC) Alberta
2015AB
The Mosaic Centre for Conscious Community and Commerce
Commercial financial and offices
Administration and office buildings
Edmonton, AB
Manasc Isaac Architects
Alberta Steel Design Awards of ExcellenceCollaboration
Award
Canadian Institute of Steel Construction (CISC) Alberta
2015AB
Peace Wapiti Academy
Educational architecture
Kindergartens, elementary and high schools
Grande Prairie, AB
Group2 Architecture Interior Design Ltd.
Alberta Steel Design Awards of ExcellenceBuilding Communities
Award
Canadian Institute of Steel Construction (CISC) Alberta
2015AB
Glacier Skywalk
Infrastructure and civil engineering
Bridges, overpasses and tunnels
Jasper, AB
Sturgess Architecture
Alberta Steel Design Awards of ExcellenceSteel Edge
Award
Canadian Institute of Steel Construction (CISC) Alberta
2019AB
Georgian Residence
Residential architecture
Houses, cottages and residential units
Calgary, AB
DeJong Design Associates Ltd.
The Alberta Masonry Design AwardsThe AMC Presidential Award
Award
Alberta Masonry Council
YEARENTITYlocationdesigned byAWARDEDCategoryAWARD ORG.comp.
in
CCC