CATEGORIES AND PROGRAMS
ALL CATEGORIES - 98 (328)
ALL SUB CATEGORIES
Fitness clubs and spas - 0 (0)
Nautical facilities and swimming pools - 0 (0)
Recreation centers - 0 (0)
Sports facilities - 0 (0)
Stadiums, arenas, ice rinks and tennis courts - 0 (0)
Theme Parks - 0 (0)
ALL SUB CATEGORIES
Administration and office buildings - 0 (0)
Bank, insurance and financial centers - 0 (0)
Convention centers - 0 (0)
Factories and workshops - 0 (0)
Gas stations and energy distribution facilities - 0 (0)
Grocery stores and markets - 0 (0)
Restaurants, bars and nightclubs - 0 (0)
Retail and shopping centers - 0 (0)
Warehouses and storage facilities - 0 (0)
ALL SUB CATEGORIES
Aquariums, planetariums, zoos and science centers - 0 (0)
Auditoriums and cinemas - 0 (0)
Creative studios - 0 (0)
Cultural centers - 0 (0)
Historical and heritage conservation sites - 0 (0)
Museums, art galleries and interpretation centers - 0 (0)
Opera houses and concert halls - 0 (0)
Performing arts buildings and theaters - 0 (0)
Public libraries and archives - 0 (0)
Unbuilt concepts - 0 (0)
Visitor centers - 0 (0)
ALL SUB CATEGORIES
Colleges and higher education facilities - 0 (0)
Kindergarten, elementary and high schools - 0 (0)
Research centres and laboratories - 0 (0)
Specialized libraries, archives and documentation facilities - 0 (0)
University buildings and campuses - 0 (0)
ALL SUB CATEGORIES
Cemeteries and colombariums - 0 (0)
Commemorative monuments - 0 (0)
Crematoriums - 0 (0)
Crypts, tombs and mausoleums - 0 (0)
Funeral homes - 0 (0)
ALL SUB CATEGORIES
Bath houses - 0 (0)
Clinics and dispensaries - 0 (0)
Community centers - 0 (0)
Community healthcare centers - 0 (0)
General hospitals - 0 (0)
Laboratories, research centers and medical analysis centers - 0 (0)
Psychiatric hospitals - 0 (0)
Rehabilitation centers - 0 (0)
Retirement homes and long-term care - 0 (0)
Shelters, refuges and orphanages - 0 (0)
Veterinary clinics and animal shelters - 0 (0)
Youth hospitals - 0 (0)
ALL SUB CATEGORIES
Airports - 0 (0)
Bridges, overpasses and tunnels - 0 (0)
Energy production facilities - 0 (0)
Ports and harbours - 0 (0)
Public transit, bus, tramways and metros - 0 (0)
Roads and highways - 0 (0)
Train stations and railway structures - 0 (0)
ALL SUB CATEGORIES
Cultural interiors - 0 (0)
Educational interiors - 0 (0)
Healthcare interiors - 0 (0)
Hospitality interiors - 0 (0)
Office interiors - 0 (0)
Residential interiors - 0 (0)
Retail interiors - 0 (0)
Sports interiors - 0 (0)
ALL SUB CATEGORIES
City planning - 0 (0)
Farms and greenhouses - 0 (0)
Industrial parks - 0 (0)
Parks and gardens - 0 (0)
Pavilions, installations and temporary structures - 0 (0)
Protected areas - 0 (0)
Public spaces, streets and squares - 0 (0)
Rural planning - 0 (0)
Waterfront developments - 0 (0)
ALL SUB CATEGORIES
Embassies and consulates - 0 (0)
Governmental buildings and offices - 0 (0)
Military buildings - 0 (0)
Municipal buildings and town/city halls - 0 (0)
Police stations and fire departments - 0 (0)
Prisons and penitentiaries - 0 (0)
Tribunals and courthouses - 0 (0)
ALL SUB CATEGORIES
Chapels, praying rooms and meditation centers - 0 (0)
Churches, mosques, synagogues and temples - 0 (0)
Religious facilities - 0 (0)
Religious sites - 0 (0)
ALL SUB CATEGORIES
Collective housing and condominiums - 0 (0)
Hotels and lodges - 0 (0)
Houses, cottages and residential units - 0 (0)
Humanitarian shelters - 0 (0)
Mixed-use - 0 (0)
Social housing - 0 (0)
Student housing - 0 (0)
×
GEOGRAPHIC SCOPE
×
Crosstown Elementary School (1)
2018 - AIBC Architectural Awards
UBC Quantum Matter Institute (1)
2018 - AIBC Architectural Awards
Columbia Valley Centre (1)
2018 - AIBC Architectural Awards
University of British Columbia Campus Energy Centre (1)
2018 - AIBC Architectural Awards
South Surrey Operations Centre (1)
2018 - AIBC Architectural Awards
College of New Caledonia Heavy Mechanical Trades Training Facility (1)
2019 - AIBC Architectural Awards
UBC Aquatic Centre (1)
2018 - AIBC Architectural Awards
Okada Marshall House (1)
2018 - AIBC Architectural Awards
Steveston Fire Hall (1)
2015 - AIBC Architectural Awards
Surrey Operations Centre (1)
2016 - AIBC Architectural Awards
Vomo Spa, Vomo Island Resort (1)
2015 - AIBC Architectural Awards
York House Senior School (1)
2016 - AIBC Architectural Awards
UBC Robert H. Lee Alumni Centre (1)
2017 - AIBC Architectural Awards
Tsawwassen Beach Home (1)
2017 - AIBC Architectural Awards
Christ Church Cathedral Restoration and Renewal (1)
2017 - AIBC Architectural Awards
Sloan / Berkes House (1)
2013 - AIBC Architectural Awards
The University Boulevard Transit Shelters at the University of British Columbia (1)
2013 - AIBC Architectural Awards
Friesen Wong House (1)
2017 - AIBC Architectural Awards
University of British Columbia Faculty of Arts Buchanan Courtyard Renew (1)
2013 - AIBC Architectural Awards
Surrey City Centre Library (1)
2013 - AIBC Architectural Awards
Pitt River Middle School (1)
2015 - AIBC Architectural Awards
Newton Field House (1)
2015 - AIBC Architectural Awards
UBC Bookstore Expansion + Renovation (1)
2015 - AIBC Architectural Awards
The Woodward’s Redevelopment (1)
2011 - AIBC Architectural Awards
Ty-Histanis Community Infrastructure (1)
2011 - AIBC Architectural Awards
The Cordovan Street Stables (1)
2011 - AIBC Architectural Awards
Beaty Biodiversity Centre / Aquatic Ecosystems Research Laboratory (1)
2011 - AIBC Architectural Awards
The University of British Columbia’s Earth Sciences Building  (1)
2013 - AIBC Architectural Awards
Oppenheimer Park Activity Centre (1)
2012 - AIBC Architectural Awards
Samuel Brighouse Elementary School (1)
2012 - AIBC Architectural Awards
Black Hills Estate Winery (1)
2008 - AIBC Architectural Awards
Whistler Public Library (1)
2009 - AIBC Architectural Awards
Fred Kaiser Building (1)
2008 - AIBC Architectural Awards
The Chimo Aquatic and Fitness Centre (1)
2009 - AIBC Architectural Awards
North Vancouver City Library (1)
2009 - AIBC Architectural Awards
Mountain View Cemetery (1)
2010 - AIBC Architectural Awards
Lynn Steven Boutique (1)
2010 - AIBC Architectural Awards
Rennie Art Gallery and Offices (1)
2010 - AIBC Architectural Awards
Thompson Rivers University Students’ Union (1)
2010 - AIBC Architectural Awards
Segal Graduate School of Business (1)
2006 - AIBC Architectural Awards
Salvation Army Belkin House (1)
2006 - AIBC Architectural Awards
Moricetown Gas Bar (1)
2006 - AIBC Architectural Awards
House, Southern Gulf Islands (1)
2010 - AIBC Architectural Awards
BC Cancer Research Centre (1)
2006 - AIBC Architectural Awards
Kits Beach Restaurant and Lifeguard facilities (1)
2006 - AIBC Architectural Awards
Millennial Time Machine (1)
2006 - AIBC Architectural Awards
Killarney Community Pool (1)
2007 - AIBC Architectural Awards
Mole Hill Housing Project (1)
2007 - AIBC Architectural Awards
Prince George Airport Expansion Phase 2 (1)
2006 - AIBC Architectural Awards
Chinese Freemasons Building (1)
2008 - AIBC Architectural Awards
Dockside Live/Work Building (1)
2003 - AIBC Architectural Awards
Freybe Gourmet Foods (1)
2003 - AIBC Architectural Awards
Meekison Arts Student Space in the Buchanan Building (1)
2003 - AIBC Architectural Awards
Accessory Building (1)
2004 - AIBC Architectural Awards
BC Children’s Hospital Ambulatory Care Building (1)
2004 - AIBC Architectural Awards
West Vancouver Aquatic Centre (1)
2005 - AIBC Architectural Awards
Lakewood Residence (1)
2005 - AIBC Architectural Awards
Roundhouse Community Centre (1)
2001 - AIBC Architectural Awards
Stein Medical Clinic (1)
2005 - AIBC Architectural Awards
Prince George Airport Expansion (1)
2005 - AIBC Architectural Awards
Single Family Residence (1)
2005 - AIBC Architectural Awards
Liu Centre for the Study of Global Issues (1)
2001 - AIBC Architectural Awards
Burnaby Firehall No. 5 (1)
2001 - AIBC Architectural Awards
Coal Harbour Community Centre and Park (1)
2001 - AIBC Architectural Awards
Queen Elizabeth Theatre Salons Addition (1)
2002 - AIBC Architectural Awards
Thunderbird Community Centre Addition (1)
2002 - AIBC Architectural Awards
Braid Street Skytrain station (1)
2002 - AIBC Architectural Awards
Contemporary Art Gallery (1)
2002 - AIBC Architectural Awards
Morris J. Wosk Centre for Dialogue, Simon Fraser University (1)
2002 - AIBC Architectural Awards
Waterfall Building (1)
2002 - AIBC Architectural Awards
Skidegate Water Treatment Plant (1)
1999 - AIBC Architectural Awards
Sk’aadgaa Naay Elementary School (1)
2003 - AIBC Architectural Awards
Air Canada International Arrivals Lounge (1)
2003 - AIBC Architectural Awards
VanCity Place of Youth (1)
1999 - AIBC Architectural Awards
Private House in West Vancouver (1)
1999 - AIBC Architectural Awards
Bendtsen Residence (1)
2000 - AIBC Architectural Awards
Lighting and structure at Pacific Canada Pavilion (1)
2000 - AIBC Architectural Awards
Bruce Eriksen Place (1)
2000 - AIBC Architectural Awards
Pqusnalew Health and Childcare Centre (1)
2000 - AIBC Architectural Awards
Kitsilano Community Centre (1)
2000 - AIBC Architectural Awards
Aquarius at the Quayside Neighbourhood (Phase 1) (1)
2001 - AIBC Architectural Awards
Walnut Grove Aquatic Centre (1)
2000 - AIBC Architectural Awards
Pacific Canada Pavilion (1)
2000 - AIBC Architectural Awards
Vancouver Convention Center (1)
2009 - BC Steel Design Awards of Excellence
UNBC Wood Innovation Research Laboratory (1)
2019 - Wood Design Awards in BC
Central Valley Greenway Bridge (1)
2009 - BC Steel Design Awards of Excellence
Richmond Speed Skating Oval (1)
2009 - BC Steel Design Awards of Excellence
UBC New SUB (Student Union Building) (1)
2015 - BC Steel Design Awards of Excellence
BC Place Roof Revitalization Project (1)
2013 - BC Steel Design Awards of Excellence
GoodLife Fitness Family Autism Hub (The Hub) (1)
2018 - Wood Design Awards in BC
Bella Bella Passive House (1)
2017 - Wood Design Awards in BC
Penticton Lakeside Resort – West Wing (1)
2018 - Wood Design Awards in BC
Crofton House School Dining Hall (1)
2018 - Wood Design Awards in BC
Logan Lake Fire Hall (1)
2018 - Wood Design Awards in BC
Trades Renewal and Expansion Project, Okanagan College (1)
2018 - Wood Design Awards in BC
Abbotsford Industrial Shop and Office (1)
2018 - Wood Design Awards in BC
Kwakiutl Wagalus School (1)
2019 - Wood Design Awards in BC
Curved Trusses for Tyron Road (1)
2019 - Wood Design Awards in BC
Wander Wood Installation (1)
2019 - Wood Design Awards in BC
Alta Lake Passive House (1)
2016 - Wood Design Awards in BC
Cordova Bay Physiotherapy Clinic (1)
2016 - Wood Design Awards in BC
Ts’kw’aylaxw Cultural and Community Health Centre (1)
2019 - Wood Design Awards in BC
UBC Engineering Student Centre (1)
2017 - Wood Design Awards in BC
Cadboro Bay Residence (1)
2017 - Wood Design Awards in BC
Shaw Tower Teahouse (1)
2017 - Wood Design Awards in BC
CLT Courtyard House (1)
2016 - Wood Design Awards in BC
UBC Student Union Building (1)
2016 - Wood Design Awards in BC
Mulgrave Senior School Addition (1)
2017 - Wood Design Awards in BC
St. Augustine School (1)
2015 - The Masonry Design Awards
Queensway Transit Exchange (1)
2016 - Wood Design Awards in BC
Thompson Rivers University, Old Main Academic Building Addition (1)
2016 - Wood Design Awards in BC
Buddhist International Society Retreat (1)
2016 - Wood Design Awards in BC
Cactus Club Langley Bypass (1)
2015 - The Masonry Design Awards
Newton Athletic Park Washrooms (1)
2015 - The Masonry Design Awards
Congregation Beth Israel (1)
2015 - The Masonry Design Awards
I. K. Barber Learning Centre (1)
2008 - The Masonry Design Awards
Kicking Horse Residence (1)
2015 - Wood Design Awards in BC
Southern Okanagan Secondary School Expansion (1)
2015 - Wood Design Awards in BC
Steveston London School (1)
2008 - The Masonry Design Awards
Abbotsford Regional Hospital & Cancer Centre (1)
2008 - The Masonry Design Awards
Surrey Firehall # 10 (1)
2008 - The Masonry Design Awards
Waterfront Residence (1)
2015 - The Masonry Design Awards
Matthews Residence (1)
2015 - The Masonry Design Awards
Al Salaam Mosque & Education Centre (1)
2008 - The Masonry Design Awards
The Versatile Building (1)
2015 - The Masonry Design Awards
Queen Mary Elementary Restoration & Addition (1)
2015 - The Masonry Design Awards
Prospera Credit Union-Surrey (1)
2008 - The Masonry Design Awards
Castlegar City Hall (1)
2008 - The Masonry Design Awards
Vancouver Island Conference Centre (1)
2008 - The Masonry Design Awards
Electronic Arts – Phase 2 (1)
2008 - The Masonry Design Awards
Kensington Park, Robert Burnaby Park and Swalwell Park Washrooms (2)
2008 - The Masonry Design Awards
2009 - AIBC Architectural Awards
Cridge Village Senior Centre (1)
2008 - The Masonry Design Awards
Wilson School of Design, Kwantlen Polytechnic University (1)
2019 - Wood Design & Building Award
Trades Training Centre, Northern Lights College (1)
2019 - Wood Design & Building Award
Tsleil Waututh Administration and Health Centre (2)
2019 - Wood Design & Building Award
2019 - Wood Design & Building Award
Boundary Bay Fire Hall & Training Centre (1)
2019 - Wood Design & Building Award
North Surrey Sports & Ice Complex (1)
2019 - Wood Design & Building Award
Old Main Academic Building Addition, Thompson Rivers University (1)
2015 - Wood Design & Building Award
University of British Columbia Earth Sciences Building (1)
2014 - Wood Design & Building Award
TED Vancouver 2014 ‘Next Chapter’ Theatre Seating Structure and Interior Design at the Vancouver Convention Centre West (1)
2014 - Wood Design & Building Award
UBC BioEnergy Research + Demonstration Facility (1)
2013 - Wood Design & Building Award
University Boulevard Transit Shelters (1)
2013 - Wood Design & Building Award
Union Street EcoHeritage (1)
2016 - National Urban Design Awards
Domestic Insurgency – Towards Affordable Housing in Vancouver (1)
2018 - National Urban Design Awards
More Awesome Now Laneway Activations (1)
2018 - National Urban Design Awards
Surrey Bend Regional Park (1)
2018 - Awards of Excellence
People, Parks and Dogs – A strategy for sharing Vancouver Parks (1)
2018 - Awards of Excellence
Ponderosa Commons (1)
2018 - Awards of Excellence
Rain City Strategy : A Green Rainwater Infrastructure and Rainwater Managment Initiative (Vancouver, BC) (2)
2020 - Awards for Planning Excellence
2020 - Awards of Excellence
Canadian Forces Officers’ Candidate School (1)
1982 - Governor General’s Medals in Architecture
Kerchum Residence (1)
2011 - Awards of Excellence
Operations Centre – Gulf Islands National Park Reserve (1)
2007 - Awards of Excellence
Campus Energy Centre (CEC) (1)
2019 - Awards of Excellence
The Centre for Interactive Research on Sustainability (CIRS) (1)
2015 - Awards of Excellence
Langara College Science and Technology Building (2)
2018 - Canadian Green Building Awards
2018 - AIBC Architectural Awards
Okanagan College Child Care Center (1)
2018 - Canadian Green Building Awards
Radium Hot Springs Community Hall and Library (1)
2019 - Canadian Green Building Awards
Okanagan College Trades Renewal and Expansion Project (1)
2019 - Canadian Green Building Awards
Sechelt Hospital Expansion and Rennovations (1)
2015 - Canadian Green Building Awards (CaGBC Awards)
VIU Deep Bay Marine Field Station (1)
2011 - National Green Building Awards (SAB awards)
Jim Pattison Centre of Excellence in Sustainable Building Technologies and Renewable Energy Conservation (1)
2012 - Canadian Green Building Awards (SAB Awards)
Biological Sciences Building, University of Columbia (1)
2012 - Canadian Green Building Awards (SAB Awards)
The Belmont, Buiding Enveloppe Renewal (1)
2013 - Canadian Green Building Awards (CaGBC Awards)
Aquaquest, The Marilyn Blusson Learning Centre (1)
2009 - National Green Building Awards (SAB awards)
Vancouver Convention Centre West (1)
2010 - National Green Building Awards (SAB awards)
Library and Classroom Building, Langara College (1)
2008 - National Green Building Awards (SAB awards)
Banser Residence and Family Retreat (1)
2003 - Canadian Architect Awards of Excellence
Little House in West Vancouver (1)
2005 - Canadian Architect Awards of Excellence
Emergency Operations & Communications Centre (1)
1996 - Canadian Architect Awards of Excellence
Kennedy-Hamm Island Retreat (1)
1997 - Canadian Architect Awards of Excellence
Morris and Helen Belkin Art Gallery, University of British Columbia (2)
1992 - Canadian Architect Awards of Excellence
1999 - AIBC Architectural Awards
A&W Freestanding Self-Service Prototype (1)
1979 - Canadian Architect Awards of Excellence
Office Building for a Sawmill (1)
1977 - Canadian Architect Awards of Excellence
Burgess Shale Earth Sciences Learning Centre (1)
2000 - Prairies Design Awards
Burgess Shale Earth Sciences Learning Centre (1)
2000 - Prairies Design Awards
Burgess Shale Earth Sciences Learning Centre (1)
2000 - Prairies Design Awards
Burgess Shale Earth Sciences Learning Centre (1)
2000 - Prairies Design Awards