THE HISTORICAL REPERTORY OF CANADIAN AWARDS in architecture and the built environment is a work in progress. This is a preview of  a documentary database designed by the AEA Network. The Atlas of Excellence in Architecture is a project funded partly by the Canada Research Chairs program and the Canada Foundation for Innovation.
From this list you can join the websites of award-winning design firms and awards organizers.

BRITISH COLUMBIA

Last update on June 29, 2020: In its current state, the documentation of regional awards in British Columbia comprises of:
  • The Lieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture, from 1999 to 2019
  • The BC Steel Design Awards of Excellence, from 2009 to 2015
  • The Wood Design Awards in BC, from 2015 to 2019
  • The British Columbia Masonry Design Awards, from 2008 to 2015
YEARScopeENTITYlocationdesigned byAWARDEDCategoryAWARD ORG.comp.
in
CCC
2008BC
Kensington Park Washroom
Burnaby, BC
Bruce Carscadden Architects
The Masonry Design AwardsInstitutional small projects
Award of Excellence
Masonry Institute of British Columbia
2008BC
Belaire
White Rock, BC
Ankenman Associates Architects Inc
The Masonry Design AwardsHigh Rise
Award of Excellence
Masonry Institute of British Columbia
2008BC
Swallows Landing
Esquimalt, BC
Merrick Architecture
The Masonry Design AwardsHigh Rise
Award of Excellence
Masonry Institute of British Columbia
2008BC
Cridge Village Senior Centre
Victoria, BC
Chang Holovsky Architects
The Masonry Design AwardsLow Rise
Award of Excellence
Masonry Institute of British Columbia
2008BC
Collage
Burnaby, BC
Ramsay Worden Architects
The Masonry Design AwardsLow Rise
Award of Excellence
Masonry Institute of British Columbia
2008BC
The Properties
West Vancouver, BC
Rositch Hemphill Architects
The Masonry Design AwardsLow Rise
Honourable Mention
Masonry Institute of British Columbia
2008BC
Missing Data
Missing Data
Missing Data
The Masonry Design AwardsSingle family
Honourable Mention
Masonry Institute of British Columbia
2008BC
Point Grey Residence
Missing Data
Lamoureux Architect
The Masonry Design AwardsSingle family
Award of Excellence
Masonry Institute of British Columbia
2008BC
Vancouver Island Conference Centre
Nanaimo, BC
Stantec Architecture
The Masonry Design AwardsCommercial
Award of Excellence
Masonry Institute of British Columbia
2008BC
Electronic Arts-Phase 2
Burnaby, BC
MCMP Architects
The Masonry Design AwardsCommercial
Honourable Mention
Masonry Institute of British Columbia
2008BC
Prospera Credit Union-Surrey
Surrey, BC
Halkier Architects
The Masonry Design AwardsCommercial
Honourable Mention
Masonry Institute of British Columbia
2008BC
Brodeur School
Victoria, BC
Marceau Evans Johnson Architects
The Masonry Design AwardsPeople's Choice Award
Award
Masonry Institute of British Columbia
2008BC
Castlegar City Hall
Castelgar, BC
Fairbank Architects
The Masonry Design AwardsPeople's Choice Award
Award
Masonry Institute of British Columbia
2008BC
Church of Christ
Burnaby, BC
PJB Engineering
The Masonry Design AwardsPeople's Choice Award
Award
Masonry Institute of British Columbia
2015BC
Anvil Centre
New Westminster, BC
HCMA Architects + MCMP Architects
The Masonry Design AwardsInstitutional
Award
Masonry Institute of British Columbia
2015BC
The Dominion
New Westminster, BC
Integra Architecture Inc.
The Masonry Design AwardsLow Rise
Award
Masonry Institute of British Columbia
2015BC
Mason
Vancouver, BC
Gateway Architecture Inc.
The Masonry Design AwardsLow Rise
Award
Masonry Institute of British Columbia
2015BC
Oak
Vancouver, BC
Merrick Architecture
The Masonry Design AwardsLow Rise
Award
Masonry Institute of British Columbia
2015BC
Ronald McDonald House BC & Yukon
Vancouver, BC
Michael Green Architecture Inc.
The Masonry Design AwardsLow Rise
Award
Masonry Institute of British Columbia
2015BC
Shoreline Wood
Vancouver, BC
Shift Architecture
The Masonry Design AwardsLow Rise
Award
Masonry Institute of British Columbia
2015BC
The Versatile Building
North Vancouver, BC
Ramsay Worden Architects Inc.
The Masonry Design AwardsLow Rise
Award
Masonry Institute of British Columbia
2015BC
Bradley House
Coquitlam, BC
Rositch Hemphil Architects
The Masonry Design AwardsLow Rise
Award
Masonry Institute of British Columbia
2015BC
Central School
Kelowna, BC
Read Jones Christoffersen
The Masonry Design AwardsRestoration
Award
Masonry Institute of British Columbia
2015BC
Queen Mary Elementary Restoration & Addition
North Vancouver, BC
DA Architects+Planners
The Masonry Design AwardsRestoration
Award
Masonry Institute of British Columbia
2015BC
564 Beatty
Vancouver, BC
Bruce Carscadden Architect Inc.
The Masonry Design AwardsRestoration
Award
Masonry Institute of British Columbia
2015BC
Waterfront Residence
Vancouver, BC
Measured Architecture Inc.
The Masonry Design AwardsSingle family
Award
Masonry Institute of British Columbia
2015BC
Matthews Residence
Vancouver, BC
Ben L. Ling Architect Inc.
The Masonry Design AwardsSingle family
Award
Masonry Institute of British Columbia
2012BC
Missing Data
Missing Data
Missing Data
the Masonry Design AwardsMissing Data
Missing Data
Masonry Institute of British Columbia
2008BC
Al Salaam Mosque & Education Centre
Burnaby, BC
Studio Senbel Architecture & Design
The Masonry Design AwardsReligious
Award of Excellence
Masonry Institute of British Columbia
2008BC
King David High School
Vancouver, BC
Acton Ostry Architects Inc.
The Masonry Design AwardsSchool
Award of Excellence
Masonry Institute of British Columbia
2008BC
Steveston London School
Richmond, BC
Larry McFarland Architects Ltd.
The Masonry Design AwardsSchool
Award of Excellence
Masonry Institute of British Columbia
2008BC
Abbotsford Regional Hospital & Cancer Centre
Abbotsford, BC
MCMP Architects
The Masonry Design AwardsInstitutional
Award of Excellence
Masonry Institute of British Columbia
2008BC
Surrey Firehall # 10
Surrey, BC
Bernard Perreten Architecture
The Masonry Design AwardsInstitutional
Award of Excellence
Masonry Institute of British Columbia
2008BC
I. K. Barber Learning Centre
Vancouver, BC
DA Architects
The Masonry Design AwardsInstitutional Restoration
Award of Excellence
Masonry Institute of British Columbia
2015BC
Wood Innovation and Design Centre
Prince George, BC
Michael Green Architecture
Wood Design Awards in BCWood Innovation Award
Award
Wood WORKS! BC
2015BC
BC Passive House Plant
Pemberton, BC
BC Passive House
Wood Design Awards in BCEnvironmental Performance Award
Award
Wood WORKS! BC
2015BC
Kicking Horse Residence
Golden, BC
HR Pacific Construction Management Ltd.
Wood Design Awards in BCAward in the Wood Design Categorie
Residential Wood Design
Wood WORKS! BC
2015BC
Sail
Vancouver, BC
Adera Development Corporation
Wood Design Awards in BCAward in the Wood Design Categorie
Multi-Unit Residential Wood Design
Wood WORKS! BC
2015BC
Mountain Equipment Co-op Head Office
Vancouver, BC
Proscenium Architecture + Interiors Inc.
Wood Design Awards in BCAward in the Wood Design Categorie
Commercial Wood Design
Wood WORKS! BC
2015BC
UBCO Fitness and Wellness Centre
Kelowna, BC
McFarland Marceau Architects Ltd.
Wood Design Awards in BCAward in the Wood Design Categorie
Institutional Wood Design—Small
Wood WORKS! BC
2015BC
Ronald McDonald House BC
Vancouver, BC
Michael Green Architecture
Wood Design Awards in BCAward in the Wood Design Categorie
Institutional Wood Design—Large
Wood WORKS! BC
2015BC
Fort McMurray International Airport
Fort McMurray, AB
mcfarlane biggar architects + designers inc.
Wood Design Awards in BCJury’s Choice awards
Award
Wood WORKS! BC
2015BC
Southern Okanagan Secondary School Expansion
Oliver, BC
KMBR Architects Planners in association with Nick Bevanda, CEI Architecture
Wood Design Awards in BCAward in the Wood Design Categorie
Interior Beauty Design
Wood WORKS! BC
2015BC
Environmental Learning Centre—North Vancouver Outdoor School
Brackendale, BC
McFarland Marceau Architects Ltd.
Wood Design Awards in BCAward in the Wood Design Categorie
Western Red Cedar
Wood WORKS! BC
2015BC
MEWS, UBC
Vancouver, BC
Thomas Leung Structural Engineering
Wood Design Awards in BCJury’s Choice awards
Award
Wood WORKS! BC
2015BC
Emerald Heights
Surrey, BC
Thomas Leung Structural Engineering
Wood Design Awards in BCJury’s Choice awards
Award
Wood WORKS! BC
2015BC
Dominion
New Westminster, BC
Thomas Leung Structural Engineering
Wood Design Awards in BCJury’s Choice awards
Award
Wood WORKS! BC
2015BC
Cactus Club Langley Bypass
Langley City, BC
Acton Ostry Architects Inc.
The Masonry Design AwardsCommercial
Award
Masonry Institute of British Columbia
2015BC
Newton Athletic Park Washrooms
Surrey, BC
PUBLIC Architecture+Communication
The Masonry Design AwardsConcrete masonry
Award
Masonry Institute of British Columbia
2015BC
Black Tusk
Whistler, BC
NSDA Architects
The Masonry Design AwardsConcrete masonry
Award
Masonry Institute of British Columbia
2015BC
Skyway Tower
Vancouver, BC
W.T. Leung Architects Inc.
The Masonry Design AwardsHigh Rise
Award
Masonry Institute of British Columbia
2015BC
Budzey Building
Vancouver, BC
NSDA Architects
The Masonry Design AwardsHigh Rise
Award
Masonry Institute of British Columbia
2015BC
Congregation Beth Israel
Vancouver, BC
Acton Ostry Architects Inc.
The Masonry Design AwardsInstitutional
Award
Masonry Institute of British Columbia
2015BC
St. Augustine School
Vancouver, BC
Acton Ostry Architects Inc.
The Masonry Design AwardsInstitutional
Award
Masonry Institute of British Columbia
2017BC
Solana
Whistler, BC
Innovation Building Group Ltd.
Wood Design Awards in BCMulti‐Unit Residential Wood Design
Award
Wood WORKS! BC
2017BC
Tsawwassen Mills
Tsawwassen, BC
Read Jones Christoffersen Ltd.
Wood Design Awards in BCCommercial Wood Design
Award
Wood WORKS! BC
2017BC
Mulgrave Senior School Addition
West Vancouver, BC
HDR | CEI Architecture Associates Inc.
Wood Design Awards in BCInterior Beauty Design
Award
Wood WORKS! BC
2017BC
UBC Engineering Student Centre
Vancouver, BC
Urban Arts Architecture
Wood Design Awards in BCInstitutional Wood Design ‐ Small
Award
Wood WORKS! BC
2017BC
Audain Art Museum
Whistler, BC
Patkau Architects
Wood Design Awards in BCInstitutional Wood Design ‐ Large
Award
Wood WORKS! BC
2017BC
Cadboro Bay Residence
Saanich, BC
D'AMBROSIO architecture + urbanism
Wood Design Awards in BCWestern Red Cedar
Award
Wood WORKS! BC
2017BC
T3, Minneapolis
Minneapolis, US
Michael Green, MGA | MICHAEL GREEN ARCHITECTURE
Wood Design Awards in BCInternational Wood Design
Award
Wood WORKS! BC
2017BC
Shaw Tower Teahouse
Vancouver, BC
Kengo Kuma, Kengo Kuma and Associates, MiN/Ato‐ku
Wood Design Awards in BCJury's Choice award
Award
Wood WORKS! BC
2016BC
CLT Courtyard House
Vancouver, BC
Leland Dadson, Architect
Wood Design Awards in BCResidential Wood Design
Award
Wood WORKS! BC
2016BC
The Dominion
New Westminster, BC
Dale Staples, Integra Architecture Inc.
Wood Design Awards in BCMulti-Unit Residential Wood Design
Award
Wood WORKS! BC
2016BC
Alta Lake Passive House
Whistler, BC
Karel & Karen Jonker, Owner and Matheo Durfeld, BC Passive House
Wood Design Awards in BCEnvironmental Performance
Award
Wood WORKS! BC
2016BC
Cordova Bay Physiotherapy Clinic
Saanich, BC
Peter Johannknecht, Cascadia Architects and Greg Damant, Cascadia Architects
Wood Design Awards in BCCommercial Wood Design
Award
Wood WORKS! BC
2016BC
Canada House
London, LDN
Noel Best, Stantec Architecture Ltd.
Wood Design Awards in BCInterior Beauty Design
Award
Wood WORKS! BC
2016BC
Queensway Transit Exchange
Kelowna, BC
Graham McGarva, VIA Architecture Scott Taylor, VIA Architecture
Wood Design Awards in BCInstitutional Wood Design: Small
Award
Wood WORKS! BC
2016BC
Buddhist International Society Retreat
Bowen Island, BC
James Tuer, JWT Architecture and Planning
Wood Design Awards in BCWestern Red Cedar
Award
Wood WORKS! BC
2016BC
Tsingtao Pearl Visitor Centre
Qingdao, CN
Gerald Epp, StructureCraft Builders
Wood Design Awards in BCInternational Wood Design
Award
Wood WORKS! BC
2016BC
UBC Student Union Building
Vancouver, BC
C.C. Yao, Read Jones Christoffersen Ltd.
Wood Design Awards in BCJury's Choice Awards
Institutional Wood Design: Large
Wood WORKS! BC
2016BC
Guildford Aquatic Centre
Surrey, BC
Bing Thom Architects
Wood Design Awards in BCJury's Choice Awards
Wood Innovation
Wood WORKS! BC
2016BC
Thompson Rivers University, Old Main Academic Building Addition
Kamloops, BC
Donald Schmitt, Diamond Schmitt Architects
Wood Design Awards in BCInstitutional Wood Design: Large
Award
Wood WORKS! BC
2016BC
Philip J. Currie Dinosaur Museum
Wembley, AB
Stephen Teeple, Teeple Architects Inc. and Brian Bengert, Architecture Tkalcic Bengert
Wood Design Awards in BCWood Innovation
Award
Wood WORKS! BC
2019BC
Ts’kw'aylaxw Cultural and Community Health Centre
Lillooet, BC
Unison Architecture Ltd.
Wood Design Awards in BCInterior Beauty Design
Award
Wood WORKS! BC
2019BC
Indian Residential School History and Dialogue Centre
Vancouver, BC
Formline Architecture
Wood Design Awards in BCInstitutional Wood Design ‐ Small
Award
Wood WORKS! BC
2019BC
UBC Campus Energy Centre
Vancouver, BC
DIALOG
Wood Design Awards in BCInstitutional Wood Design ‐ Large
Award
Wood WORKS! BC
2019BC
Kwakiutl Wagalus School
Port Hardy, BC
Lubor Trubka Architects
Wood Design Awards in BCWestern Red Cedar
Award
Wood WORKS! BC
2019BC
Curved Trusses for Tyron Road
Victoria, BC
Victoria Truss 2007 Ltd.
Wood Design Awards in BCPrefabricated Structural Wood
Award
Wood WORKS! BC
2019BC
Chongqing Yuanlu Community Center
Chongqing, CN
Challenge Design Pte. Ltd.
Wood Design Awards in BCInternational Wood Design
Award
Wood WORKS! BC
2019BC
Wander Wood Installation
Vancouver, BC
The University of British Columbia
Wood Design Awards in BCJury’s Choice
Award
Wood WORKS! BC
2018BC
The Heights
Vancouver, BC
Cornerstone Architecture
Wood Design Awards in BCEnvironmental Performance
Award
Wood WORKS! BC
2018BC
Penticton Lakeside Resort - West Wing
Penticton, BC
HDR | CEI Architecture Associates, Inc.
Wood Design Awards in BCCommercial Wood Design
Award
Wood WORKS! BC
2018BC
Crofton House School Dining Hall
Vancouver, BC
Cornerstone Architecture
Wood Design Awards in BCInterior Beauty Design
Award
Wood WORKS! BC
2018BC
Logan Lake Fire Hall
Logan Lake, BC
Kimberly Johnston, Johnston Davidson Architecture + Planning Inc.
Wood Design Awards in BCInstitutional Wood Design: Small
Award
Wood WORKS! BC
2018BC
Abbotsford Industrial Shop and Office
Abbotsford, BC
StructureCraft Builders Inc.
Wood Design Awards in BCPrefabricated Structural Wood
Award
Wood WORKS! BC
2018BC
GoodLife Fitness Family Autism Hub (The Hub)
Richmond, BC
Larry Adams, NSDA Architects
Wood Design Awards in BCWestern Red Cedar
Award
Wood WORKS! BC
2018BC
Brock Commons - Tallwood House
Vancouver, BC
Acton Ostry Architects Inc.
Wood Design Awards in BCWood Innovation
Award
Wood WORKS! BC
2018BC
Timber Structure Enterprise Pavilion in Jiangsu Horticultural Expo
Suzhou, CN
Suzhou Crownhomes Co., Ltd.
Wood Design Awards in BCInternational Wood Design
Award
Wood WORKS! BC
2018BC
Trades Renewal and Expansion Project, Okanagan College
Kelowna, BC
Okanagan College, represented by: Roy Daykin
Wood Design Awards in BCInstitutional Wood Design: Large
Award
Wood WORKS! BC
2017BC
Grandview Heights Aquatic Centre
Surrey, BC
Fast + Epp
Wood Design Awards in BCEngineer Award
Award
Wood WORKS! BC
2017BC
Shoreline
Vancouver, BC
Weir‐Jones Group
Wood Design Awards in BCWood Innovation Award
Award
Wood WORKS! BC
2017BC
Bella Bella Passive House
Bella Bella, BC
Vancouver Coastal Health Authority
Wood Design Awards in BCEnvironmental Performance Award
Award
Wood WORKS! BC
2017BC
Arbutus House
Victoria, BC
Helliwell + Smith | Blue Sky Architecture
Wood Design Awards in BCResidential Wood Design
Award
Wood WORKS! BC
1999BC
Tr'ondek Hwech'in Cultural Centre
Dawson City, YK
Florian Maurer Architect Ltd.
AIBC Architectural AwardsAwards of Merit
Lauréat
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
1999BC
E Comm Building
Vancouver, BC
Architctural Planning Architecture Interior Inc.
AIBC Architectural AwardsAwards of Merit
Lauréat
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2015BC
Craigflower Bridge Replacement
View Royal, ON
Hughes Condon Marler Architects
BC Steel Design Awards of ExcellenceSustainability
Award
Canadian Institute of Steel Construction (CISC) British Columbia
2015BC
UBC New SUB (Student Union Building)
Vancouver, BC
DIALOG + B+H Architects
BC Steel Design Awards of ExcellenceEngineering
Award
Canadian Institute of Steel Construction (CISC) British Columbia
2015BC
Moving Surfaces
Ottawa, ON
Jill Anholt Studio
BC Steel Design Awards of ExcellenceArchitecture
Award
Canadian Institute of Steel Construction (CISC) British Columbia
2013BC
Capilano Cliffwalk
North Vancouver, BC
Morrison Hershfield Ltd.
BC Steel Design Awards of ExcellenceSustainability
Award
Canadian Institute of Steel Construction (CISC) British Columbia
2013BC
Deh Cho Bridge
Fort Providence, NT
Sargent & Associates Engineering Ltd. + Infinity Engineering Group Ltd.
BC Steel Design Awards of ExcellenceEngineering
Award
Canadian Institute of Steel Construction (CISC) British Columbia
2013BC
Capilano Cliffwalk
North Vancouver, BC
Morrison Hershfield Ltd.
BC Steel Design Awards of ExcellenceArchitecture
Award
Canadian Institute of Steel Construction (CISC) British Columbia
2013BC
BC Place Roof Revitalization Project
Vancouver, BC
Stantec
BC Steel Design Awards of ExcellenceH.A. Krentz Award
Award
Canadian Institute of Steel Construction (CISC) British Columbia
2011BC
Missing Data
Missing Data
Missing Data
BC Steel Design Awards of ExcellenceMissing Data
Missing Data
Canadian Institute of Steel Construction (CISC) British Columbia
2009BC
Central Valley Greenway Bridge
BurN/Aby, BC
Patkau Architects Inc.
BC Steel Design Awards of ExcellenceArchitectural
Award of Merit
Canadian Institute of Steel Construction (CISC) British Columbia
2009BC
Richmond Speed Skating Oval
Richmond, BC
Cannon Design
BC Steel Design Awards of ExcellenceEngineering
Award of Excellence
Canadian Institute of Steel Construction (CISC) British Columbia
2009BC
Robson Square Domes
Vancouver, BC
Hughes Condon Marler Architects + Clive Grout Architects
BC Steel Design Awards of ExcellenceArchitectural
Award of Excellence
Canadian Institute of Steel Construction (CISC) British Columbia
2009BC
Canron Aisle 6 Re-use
Edmonton, AB
Janto Engineering
BC Steel Design Awards of ExcellenceSustainability
Award of Excellence
Canadian Institute of Steel Construction (CISC) British Columbia
2009BC
Vancouver Convention Center
Vancouver, BC
LMN Architects + Musson Cattell Mackey Partnership + DA Architects+Planners
BC Steel Design Awards of ExcellenceH. A. Krentz
Winner
Canadian Institute of Steel Construction (CISC) British Columbia
2019BC
Temple of Light
Kootenay Bay, BC
Patkau Architects
Wood Design Awards in BCWood Innovation Award
Award
Wood WORKS! BC
2019BC
UNBC Wood Innovation Research Laboratory
Prince George, BC
Stantec Architecture Ltd.
Wood Design Awards in BCEnvironmental performance Award
Award
Wood WORKS! BC
2019BC
Shift House
Vancouver, BC
Measured Architecture
Wood Design Awards in BCResidential Wood Design
Award
Wood WORKS! BC
2019BC
Virtuoso
Vancouver, BC
Adera Development Corporation
Wood Design Awards in BCMulti‐Unit Residential Wood Design
Award
Wood WORKS! BC
2019BC
Swallowfield Barn
Langley, BC
MOTIV Architects Inc.
Wood Design Awards in BCCommercial Wood Design
Award
Wood WORKS! BC
2001BC
Dragon Alley
Victoria, BC
Moore Paterson Architects Inc.
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Merit Awards
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2000BC
Walnut Grove Aquatic Centre
Langley, BC
Roger Hughes + Partners Architects
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Medal
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2000BC
Pacific Canada Pavillion
Vancouver, BC
Bing Thom Architects
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Medal
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2001BC
Aquarius at the Quayside Neighbourhood (Phase 1)
Vancouver, BC
James K.M. Cheng Architects Inc.
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Merit Awards
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2001BC
Richmond City Hall
Richmond, BC
Hotson Bakker/Kwabara Payne McKenna Blumberg Associated Architects
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Merit Awards
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2000BC
Bruce Ericksen Place
Vancouver, BC
Henriquez Partners Architects
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Medal
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2000BC
Revenue Canada Office Building
Surrey, BC
Busby + Associates Architects
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Medal
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2000BC
Pqusnalew Health and Childcare Centre
Mount Currie, BC
Acton Johnson Ostry Architects
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Merit Awards
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2000BC
Case Study 547
Vancouver, BC
Baker McGarva Hart Architecture
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Merit Awards
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2000BC
Kitsilano Community Centre
Vancouver, BC
Walter Francl Architect Inc.
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Merit Awards
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2000BC
Bendtsen Residence
West Vancouver, BC
Marshall Fisher Architects
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Merit Awards
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2000BC
Design Guide : Salvaged Building Materials in New Construction
N/A
Paul Kernan Architect
AIBC Architectural AwardsInnovation Award
Lauréat
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2000BC
Lighting and structure at Pacific Canada Pavilion
West Vancouver, BC
Bing Thom Architects
AIBC Architectural AwardsInnovation Award
Lauréat
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
1999BC
Selfless Commitment to 'making a Difference'
N/A
Sean McEwen
AIBC Architectural AwardsBarbara Dalrymple Memorial Award for Community Service
Lauréat
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
1999BC
VanCity Place of Youth
Vancouver, BC
Nigel Baldwin Architects Ltd.
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant Governor of British Columbia awards of Excellence
Lauréat
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
1999BC
Private House in West Vancouver
West Vancouver, BC
Peter Cardew Architects
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant Governor of British Columbia awards of Excellence
Lauréat
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
1999BC
Morris and Helen Belkin Art Gallery
Vancouver, BC
Peter Cardew Architects
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant Governor of British Columbia awards of Excellence
Lauréat
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
1999BC
Odlum Drive Live-Work Studios
Vancouver, BC
Peter Cardew Architects
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant Governor of British Columbia awards of Excellence
Lauréat
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
1999BC
Buchanan Lodge
New Westminster, BC
Neale Staniszkis Doll Adams Architects
AIBC Architectural AwardsAwards of Merit
Lauréat
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
1999BC
Skidegate Water Treatment Plant
Skidegate, BC
David Nairne and Associates Ltd.
AIBC Architectural AwardsAwards of Merit
Lauréat
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2003BC
Sk’aadgaa Naay Elementary School
Queen Charlotte, BC
Acton Johnson Ostry Architects’
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Certificate of Merit
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2002BC
Teslin Tlingit Cultural Centre
Teslin, YK
Koyashi + Zedda Architects
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Medal
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2002BC
Arthur Erickson's Filberg house (1959)
N/A
Owner/Renovator Douglas Field
AIBC Architectural AwardsSpecial Jury Award for architectural renovation
Lauréat
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2002BC
Best Practice Guide - Material Choices for Sustainable Design
N/A
Paul Kernan Architect
AIBC Architectural AwardsInnovation Award
Lauréat
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2003BC
Air Canada International Arrivals Lounge
Vancouver, BC
Patkau Architects Inc.
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Certificate of Merit
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2003BC
Lore Krill Housing Co-op
Vancouver, BC
Henriquez Partners Architects Urban Designers’
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Certificate of Merit
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2003BC
The Environmental Design Program (ENDS)
N/A
Martin Lewis, Christopher MacDoN/Ald, Doug Paterson, Moura Quayle and Michael Isaacson
AIBC Architectural AwardsInnovation Award
Lauréat
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2002BC
Nicola Valley Institute of Technology
Merrit, BC
Busby + Associates Architects
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Medal
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2002BC
Contemporary Art Gallery
Vancouver, BC
nlm Architect and architectura Planning Architecture Interiors Inc.
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Medal
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2002BC
Morris J. Wosk Centre for Dialogue, Simon Fraser University
Vancouver, BC
Architectura Planning Architecture Interiors Inc.
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Medal
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2001BC
Missing Data
Missing Data
Missing Data
AIBC Architectural AwardsMissing Data
Missing Data
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2001BC
Burnaby Firehall No. 5
Burnaby, BC
Henriquez Partners Architects
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Medal
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2001BC
Roundhouse Community Centre
Vancouver, BC
Baker McGarva Hart Inc.
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Merit Awards
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2002BC
Waterfall Building
Vancouver, BC
Arthur Erickson with Nick Milkovich Architects Inc.
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Medal
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2002BC
York University Computer Science Building
Toronto, ON
Busby + Associates in association with Van Nostrand DiCastri Architects
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Medal
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2002BC
Queen Elizabeth Theatre Salons Addition
Vancouver, BC
Proscenium Architecture + Interiors Inc.
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Merit
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2002BC
Thunderbird Community Centre Addition
Vancouver, BC
Neale Staniszkis Doll Adams Architects
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Merit
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2002BC
Braid Street Skytrain station
Coquitlam, BC
Architectura Planning Architecture Interiors Inc. With Walter Francl Architect Inc.
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Merit
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2001BC
Liu Centre for the Study of Global Issues
Vancouver, BC
Architectura Planning Architecture Interiors Inc. In collaboration with Arthur Erickson
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Medal
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2001BC
Coal Harbour Community Centre and Park
Vancouver, BC
Henriquez Partners Architects
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Medal
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2005BC
Stein Medical Clinic
Vancouver, BC
Peter Cardew Architects
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Medal
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2005BC
Prince George Airport Expansion
Prince George, BC
mcfarlaneGreen Architecture + Design of North
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Medal
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2005BC
Siple House
North Vancouver, BC
Acton Ostry Architects
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Certificate of Merit
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2005BC
Single Family Residence
Naramata, BC
Florian Maurer Architect
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Certificate of Merit
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2005BC
Sustainable Condo Project
N/A
Busby Perkins + Will Architects
AIBC Architectural AwardsInnovation Award
Lauréat
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2005BC
West Vancouver Aquatic Centre
West Vancouver, BC
Hughes Condon Marler: Architects
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Certificate of Merit
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2005BC
Lakewood Residence
Vancouver, BC
Pechet and Robb Studio Ltd.
AIBC Architectural AwardsInnovation Award
Lauréat
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2004BC
Brentwood SkyTrain Station
Burnaby, BC
Busby + Associates Architects
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Medal
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2004BC
White Rock Operations Building
White Rock, BC
Busby + Associates Architects
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Medal
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2004BC
Surrey Central City
Surrey, BC
Bing Thom Architects
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Medal
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2004BC
Accessory Building
North Vancouver, BC
McFarlane Green Architecture + Design
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Certificate of Merit
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2004BC
Lake City SkyTrain Station
Burnaby, BC
Stantec Architecture in collaboration with Walter Francl Architects
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Certificate of Merit
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2004BC
White Rock Operations Building
White Rock, BC
Busby + Associates Architects
AIBC Architectural AwardsInnovation Award
Lauréat
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2004BC
Surrey Central City
Surrey, BC
Bing Thom Architects
AIBC Architectural AwardsInnovation Award
Lauréat
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2003BC
Freybe Gourmet Foods
Langley, BC
Robert Burgers Architect Inc.
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Medal
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2004BC
BC Children’s Hospital Ambulatory Care Building
Vancouver, BC
IBI Group and Henriquez Partners, Architects in Joint Venture, in association with Karlsberger Company
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Certificate of Merit
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2003BC
Dockside Live/Work Building
Vancouver, BC
Henriquez Partners Architects, Urban Designers
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Medal
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2003BC
Agosta House
Washigton DC, USA
Patkau Architects Inc.
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Medal
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2003BC
Museum of Glass
Tacoma, USA
Arthur Erickson Architectural Corporation and Nick Milkovich Architects Inc.
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Medal
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2003BC
Meekison Arts Student Space in the Buchanan Building
Vancouver, BC
Marceau Evans Architects as the firm of record (the project was begun under Acton Johnson Ostry Architects)
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Certificate of Merit
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2008BC
King David High School
Vancouver, BC
Acton Ostry Architects
AIBC Architectural AwardsSpecial Jury Award
Lauréat
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2008BC
Chinese Freemasons Building
Vancouver, BC
Joe Y. Wai Architect
AIBC Architectural AwardsSpecial Jury Award
Lauréat
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2008BC
Expanded Demand for Canadian Wood Products
N/A
Urban Arts Architecture
AIBC Architectural AwardsInnovation Award
Lauréat
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2007BC
Winnipeg Library Addition
Winnipeg, MB
Patkau Architects
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Medal
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2007BC
Nk’Mip Desert Cultural Centre
Osoyoos, BC
Hotson Bakker Boniface Haden
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Medal
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2007BC
Aberdeen Centre
Richmond, BC
Bing Thom Architects
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Award of Merit
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2007BC
Killarney Community Pool
Vancouver, BC
Hughes Condon Marler: Architects
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Award of Merit
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2007BC
LeBlanc House
West Vancouver, BC
Peter Cardew Architects
AIBC Architectural AwardsSpecial Jury Award
Lauréat
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2007BC
Mole Hill Housing Project
Vancouver, BC
Hotson Bakker Boniface Haden
AIBC Architectural AwardsSpecial Jury Award
Lauréat
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2006BC
ROAR_One
Vancouver, BC
LWPAC Lang Wilson in association with Hotson Bakker Boniface Haden
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Medal
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2006BC
Prince George Airport Expansion Phase 2
Prince George, BC
mcfarlaneGreen Architecture + Design of North
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Medal
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2006BC
La Grande Bibliothèque de Quebec
Montréal, QC
Patkau Architects
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Medal
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2006BC
Gleneagles Community Centre
West Vancouver, BC
Patkau Architects
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Certificate of Merit
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2006BC
Kits Beach Restaurant and Lifeguard facilities
Vancouver, BC
AA Robins Architect 
AIBC Architectural AwardsSpecial Jury Award
Lauréat
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2006BC
Millennial Time Machine
Vancouver, BC
John Wall MAIBC/superkl
AIBC Architectural AwardsSpecial Jury Award
Lauréat
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2006BC
BC Cancer Research Centre
Vancouver, BC
Henriquez Partners/IBI Group
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Certificate of Merit
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2006BC
Segal Graduate School of Business
Metro Vancouver, BC
Merrick Architecture
AIBC Architectural AwardsSpecial Jury Award
Lauréat
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2006BC
Salvation Army Belkin House
Vancouver, BC
Neale Staniszkis Doll Adams Architects
AIBC Architectural AwardsSpecial Jury Award
Lauréat
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2006BC
ROAR_One
Vancouver, BC
LWPAC Lang Wilson in association with Hotson Bakker Boniface Haden
AIBC Architectural AwardsInnovation Award
Lauréat
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2006BC
Moricetown Gas Bar
Smithers, BC
Killick Metz Bowen Rose
AIBC Architectural AwardsInnovation Merit Award
Lauréat
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2010BC
House, Southern Gulf Islands
Saturna Island, BC
Gates_ Suter Architects
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Award of Merit
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2010BC
Mountain View Cemetery
Vancouver, BC
Birmingham & Wood - Architects and Planners
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Award of Merit
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2010BC
Lynn Steven Boutique
Vancouver, BC
mcfarlane | green | biggar ARCHITECTURE + DESIGN INC
AIBC Architectural AwardsSpecial Jury Award
Lauréat
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2010BC
Thompson Rivers University Students’ Union
Kamloops, BC
Stantec Architecture Ltd.
AIBC Architectural AwardsSpecial Jury Award
Lauréat
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2010BC
Xthum
Surrey, BC
WMW Public: Architecture + Communication Inc.
AIBC Architectural AwardsInnovation Award
Lauréat
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2010BC
West Vancouver Community Centre
West Vancouver, BC
Hughes Condon Marler Architects
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Award of Merit
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2010BC
Rennie Art Gallery and Offices
Vancouver, BC
Walter Francl Architecture Inc. and mcfarlane green | biggar | ARCHITECTURE + DESIGN INC.
AIBC Architectural AwardsSpecial Jury Award
Lauréat
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2009BC
Dockside Green – Synergy
Victoria, BC
Busby Perkins+Will Architects Co.
AIBC Architectural AwardsSpecial Jury Award
Lauréat
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2009BC
The Arts & Social Sciences 1 and Blusson Hall complex at the Simon Fraser University Burnaby Campus
Okanagan & Burnaby BC
Busby Perkins+Will Architects Co.
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Medal
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2009BC
Kensington Park, Robert Burnaby Park and Swalwell Park Washrooms
Coquitlam, BC
Bruce Carscadden Architect Inc.
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Medal
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2009BC
The Chimo Aquatic and Fitness Centre
North Vancouver, BC
Hughes Condon Marler : Architects
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Award of Merit
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2009BC
“22” Series
N/A
Omer Arbel for Bocci
AIBC Architectural AwardsInnovation Award
Lauréat
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2008BC
TELUS House
Vancouver, BC
Busby Perkins+Will Architects
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Medal
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2008BC
Black Hills Estate Winery
Oliver, BC
Bevanda Architecture
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Award of Merit
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2008BC
Obakki
Vancouver, BC
mcfarlane/green/biggar architecture and design
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Award of Merit
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2009BC
North Vancouver City Library
Whistler, BC
Diamond and Schmitt Architects Incorporated and CEI Architecture Planning Interiors
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Award of Merit
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2009BC
Whistler Public Library
Vancouver, BC
Hughes Condon Marler : Architects
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Award of Merit
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2008BC
Fred Kaiser Building
Vancouver, BC
Omicron Architecture Engineering Construction and architectsAlliance
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Award of Merit
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2008BC
Gulf Island House
Gulf Island, BC
Measured Architecture
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Award of Merit
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2008BC
Metchosin House
Metchosin, BC
Marko Simcic Architect
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Award of Merit
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2013BC
Monad
Vancouver, BC
Lang Wilson Practice in Architecture Culture, Vancouver
AIBC Architectural AwardsInnovation Award
Award
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2013BC
The University of British Columbia’s Earth Sciences Building 
Vancouver, BC
Perkins+Will Canada Architects
AIBC Architectural AwardsInnovation Award
Award
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2012BC
Patkau Architects Inc.
Salt Spring Island, BC
Patkau Architects Inc.
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Award of Merit
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2012BC
Winnipeg Skating Shelters
Winnipeg, MB
Patkau Architects Inc.
AIBC Architectural AwardsSpecial Jury Award
Award
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2011BC
SAIT Parkade
Calgary, AB
Bing Thom Architects Inc.
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Award of Merit
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2011BC
Sauder School of Business
Vancouver, BC
Acton Ostry Architects Inc.
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Award of Merit
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2011BC
The Woodward’s Redevelopment
Vancouver, BC
Henriquez Partners Architects
AIBC Architectural AwardsSpecial Jury Award
Lauréat -For Outstanding Programming and Place-making
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2012BC
mcfarlane green biggar ARCHITECTURE + DESIGN
Vancouver, BC
mcfarlane green biggar ARCHITECTURE + DESIGN
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Award of Merit
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2012BC
Samuel Brighouse Elementary School
Richmond, BC
Busby Perkins+Will / Perkins+Will Canada Architects Co.
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Award of Merit
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2012BC
VanDusen Botanical Garden Visitor Centre
Vancouver, BC
Busby Perkins+Will / Perkins+Will Canada Architects Co.
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Award of Merit
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2012BC
Centre for Interactive Research on Sustainability (CIRS)
Vancouver, BC
Busby Perkins+Will / Perkins+Will Canada Architects Co. 
AIBC Architectural AwardsInnovation Award
Award
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2011BC
Arena Stage at the Mead Centre for American Theatre
Washigton DC, USA
Bing Thom Architects Inc.
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Medal
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2011BC
Beaty Biodiversity Centre / Aquatic Ecosystems Research Laboratory
Vancouver, BC
Patkau Architects
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Medal
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2011BC
John Tizya Cultural Centre
Old Crow, YK
Kobayashi + Zedda Architects Ltd.
AIBC Architectural AwardsSpecial Jury Award
Lauréat - In Recognition of Ingenuity
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2010BC
135 Keefer Street
Vancouver, BC
Gair Williamson Architect Inc.
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Award of Merit
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2011BC
The Cordovan Street Stables
Vancouver, BC
Gair Williamson Architect Inc.
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Award of Merit
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2011BC
Creekside Community Centre
Vancouver, BC
Walter Francl Architecture Inc. and Nick Milkovich Architects Inc.
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Award of Merit
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2011BC
Ty-Histanis Community Infrastructure
Tofino, BC
David Nairne + Associates Ltd.
AIBC Architectural AwardsSpecial Jury Award
Lauréat - For Elevating Infrastructure to Architecture
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2010BC
Alhambra + Garage + Cordage + Grand + Terminus
Vancouver, BC
Acton Ostry Architects Inc.
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Medal
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2010BC
False Creek Energy Centre
Vancouver, BC
Walter Francl Architecture Inc. and Pechet and Robb art and architecture ltd.
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Medal
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2015BC
Ronald McDonald House BC & Yukon
Vancouver, BC
MGA | Michael Green Architecture (project started at mcfarlane | green | biggar architecture + design)
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Award of Merit
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2015BC
Wood Innovation Design Centre
Prince George, BC
MGA | Michael Green Architecture
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Award of Merit
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2015BC
UBC Bookstore Expansion + Renovation
Vancouver, BC
office of mcfarlane biggar architects + designers inc. (omb)
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Award of Merit
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2015BC
Pitt River Middle School
Port Coquitlam, BC
Perkins+Will Canada Architects Co.
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Award of Merit
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2015BC
564 Beatty Street
Vancouver, BC
Bruce Carscadden Architect Inc. & IBI Group Inc.
AIBC Architectural AwardsSpecial Jury Award
Award
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2015BC
Vermilion Sands
Vancouver, BC
Matthew Soules Architecture Inc.
AIBC Architectural AwardsSpecial Jury Award
Award
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2015BC
BC Passive House Factory
Pemberton, BC
Hemsworth Architecture
AIBC Architectural AwardsInnovation Award
Award
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2015BC
Wood Innovation Design Centre
Prince Georges, BC
MGA | Michael Green Architecture
AIBC Architectural AwardsInnovation Award
Award
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2015BC
Newton Field House
Surrey, BC
Public Architecture + Communication Inc.
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Award of Merit
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2013BC
North Vancouver City Hall
Vancouver, BC
mcfarlane green biggar ARCHITECTURE + DESIGN
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Medal
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2013BC
Regent Park Aquatic Centre
Toronto, ON
MacLennan Jaunkalns Miller Architects
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Medal
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2013BC
University of British Columbia Faculty of Arts Buchanan Courtyard Renew
Vancouver, BC
PUBLIC: Architecture + Communication
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Medal
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2013BC
Environmental Learning Centre, North Vancouver, Outdoor School
Vancouver, BC
McFarland Marceau Architects Ltd
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Award of Merit
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2013BC
University of British Columbia Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences Centre for Drug Research and Development
Vancouver, BC
Saucier + Perrotte with Hughes Condon Marler Architects
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Award of Merit
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2013BC
Surrey City Centre Library
Surrey, BC
Bing Thom Architects Inc.
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Award of Merit
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2013BC
Sloan / Berkes House
Namarata, BC
Allen + Maurer Architects Ltd.
AIBC Architectural AwardsSpecial Jury Award
Engagement of Site
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2013BC
Askew’s Uptown Supermarket
Salmon Arm, BC
Allen+Maurer Architects Ltd.
AIBC Architectural AwardsSpecial Jury Award
Atypical Approach to a Typical Program Type
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2013BC
Tarrant County College – Trinity River East Campus
Fort Worth, TX
Bing Thom Architects Inc.
AIBC Architectural AwardsSpecial Jury Award
Buildings Making Space
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2013BC
Energy. Environment. Experiential Learning Building at the University of Calgary
Calgary, AB
DIALOG Alberta Architecture Engineering Interior Design Planning Inc. with Perkins+Will Canada Architects Co.
AIBC Architectural AwardsSpecial Jury Award
Animating the Program
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2013BC
The University Boulevard Transit Shelters at the University of British Columbia
Vancouver, BC
PUBLIC Architecture + Communication
AIBC Architectural AwardsSpecial Jury Award
Experimental Architecture
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2017BC
Audain Art Museum
Whistler, BC
Patkau Architects Inc.
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Medal
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2017BC
Friesen Wong House
Coldstream, BC
D’Arcy Jones Architecture Inc.
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Medal
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2017BC
UBC Robert H. Lee Alumni Centre
Vancouver, BC
KPMB Architects in joint venture with HCMA Architecture + Design Inc.
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Award of Merit
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2017BC
Tsawwassen Beach Home
Tsawwassen, BC
Frits de Vries Architect Ltd.
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Award of Merit
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2017BC
Christ Church Cathedral Restoration and Renewal
Vancouver, BC
Proscenium Architecture and Interiors, Inc.
AIBC Architectural AwardsSpecial Jury Award
Award
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2017BC
Sneakerbox
Vancouver, BC
DCYT Architecture
AIBC Architectural AwardsSpecial Jury Award
Award
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2016BC
Telus Garden
Vancouver, BC
Henriquez Partners Architects, Urban Designers
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Medal
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2016BC
York House Senior School
Vancouver, BC
Acton Ostry Architects Inc.
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Award of Merit
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2016BC
Rough House
Vancouver, BC
Measured Architecture Inc.
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Award of Merit
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2016BC
Guildford Aquatic Centre
Surrey, BC
Bing Thom Architects Inc. in association with Shape Architecture Inc.
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Medal
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2016BC
Centennial College Ashtonbee Campus Student Hub
Toronto, ON
MacLennan Jaunkalns Miller Architects Ltd. (MJMA)
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Award of Merit
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2016BC
MNP Tower
Vancouver, BC
Musson Cattell Mackey Partnership Architects Planners Designers in association with Kohn Pederson Fox Associates
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Award of Merit
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2016BC
Grandview Heights Aquatic Centre
Surrey, BC
HCMA Architecture + Design Lead Design Architect: Darryl Condon Architect
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Award of Merit
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2016BC
Jasper Place Library
Edmonton, AB
HCMA Architecture + Design in joint venture with Dub Architects Ltd.
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Award of Merit
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2016BC
Fort McMurray Airport, International Airport Terminal
Fort McMurray, AB
mcfarlane biggar architects + designers (Project started at predecessor firm mcfarlane, green, bigger architecture and design.)
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Award of Merit
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2016BC
Shaughnessy House
Vancouver, BC
Measured Architecture Inc.
AIBC Architectural AwardsSpecial Jury Award
Award
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2016BC
2211 Cambie
Vancouver, BC
Arno Matis Architecture Inc. and Azurean Architecture Inc.
AIBC Architectural AwardsSpecial Jury Award
Award
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2015BC
Steveston Fire Hall
Richmond, BC
HCMA Architecture + Design
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Award of Merit
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2016BC
Surrey Operations Centre
Surrey, BC
Taylor Kurtz Architecture + Design Inc. and Rounthwaite, Dick & Hadley Architects
AIBC Architectural AwardsInnovation Award
Award
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2015BC
Vomo Spa, Vomo Island Resort
Vomo Island, BC
ABC Architecture Building Culture Inc.
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Award of Merit
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2019BC
Xiqu Centre
Hong Kong, CN
Bing Thom Architects Inc. (now Revery Architecture Inc.) and Ronald Lu & Partners Ltd.
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Medal Level
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2019BC
Polygon Gallery
North Vancouver, BC
Patkau Architects Inc.
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Medal Level
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2019BC
Edgemont Residence
Calgary, AB
BattersbyHowat Architects Inc.
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Medal Level
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2019BC
The Hong Kong Jockey Club University of Chicago Academic Complex | The University of Chicago Francis & Rose Yuen Campus in Hong Kong
Hong Kong, CN
Bing Thom Architects Inc. (now Revery Architecture Inc.)
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Merit Level
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2019BC
Howard Residence
West Vancouver, BC
ABC Architecture Building Culture Inc.
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Merit Level
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2019BC
Temple of Light
Kootenay, BC
Patkau Architects Inc.
AIBC Architectural AwardsInnovation Award
Award
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2019BC
The Duke
Vancouver, BC
Acton Ostry Architects Inc.
AIBC Architectural AwardsSpecial Jury Award
Award
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2018BC
Okada Marshall House
Sooke, BC
D’Arcy Jones Architecture Inc
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Medal
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2018BC
Swallowfield Barn
Langley, BC
Asher deGroot Architect Inc. (now MOTIV Architects Inc.)
AIBC Architectural AwardsSpecial Jury Award
Award
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2018BC
The Dock Building
Vancouver, BC
Michael Green Architecture Inc.
AIBC Architectural AwardsSpecial Jury Award
Award
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2019BC
College of New Caledonia Heavy Mechanical Trades Training Facility
Prince George, BC
Office of McFarlane Biggar Architects & Designers Inc.
AIBC Architectural AwardsSpecial Jury Award
Award
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2018BC
UBC Aquatic Centre
Vancouver, BC
MacLennan Jaunkalns Miller Architects Ltd. and Acton Ostry Architects Inc.
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Medal
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2018BC
Columbia Valley Centre
Invermere, BC
Shape Architecture Inc. in joint venture with Hindle Architects
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Medal
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2018BC
Langara College Science and Technology Building
Vancouver, BC
Proscenium Architecture and Interiors Inc. in association with Teeple Architects Inc.
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Award of Merit
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2018BC
University of British Columbia Campus Energy Centre
Vancouver, BC
DIALOG BC Architecture Engineering Interior Design Planning Inc.
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Award of Merit
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2018BC
South Surrey Operations Centre
Surrey, BC
Carscadden Stokes McDonald Architects Inc.
AIBC Architectural AwardsLieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Awards in Architecture
Award of Merit
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2018BC
Crosstown Elementary School
Vancouver, BC
Francl Architecture Inc.
AIBC Architectural AwardsSpecial Jury Award
Award
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2018BC
Sechelt Water Resource Centre
Sechelt, BC
WMW Public: Architecture + Communication Inc.
AIBC Architectural AwardsInnovation Award
Award
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2018BC
UBC Quantum Matter Institute
Vancouver, BC
WMW Public: Architecture + Communication Inc.
AIBC Architectural AwardsInnovation Award
Award
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
2018BC
Brock Commons Tallwood House
Vancouver, BC
Acton Ostry Architects Inc.
AIBC Architectural AwardsInnovation Award
Award
Architectural Institute of British Columbia (AIBC)
YEARGeo.
Scope
ENTITYlocationdesigned byAWARDEDCategoryAWARD ORG.comp.
in
CCC